Solved

windows 2000

Posted on 2002-07-25
9
516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Where can i find a list of windows 2000 ports?  Not just the most commonly used but all of them
0
Comment
Question by:cburns99n
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7178029
The following link may be what you are looking for.

A List of the Windows 2000 Domain Controller Default Ports:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q289241&

Hopefully this is what you had in mind.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7178317
Try this doc out.
http://216.138.94.6/pub/pcports.zip

hope it helps ya out.

KWK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7178545
CFXPERT, A very good list and VERY long! One thing that I noticed is that it has not been updated since 2001. So it is approximately 8 months old. That is not too bad, but I looked up port 3389 (Windows RDP) and it has "MS WBT Server". I'm not sure what that is, but I know that MS uses RDP on that port now so I don't know if that is waht WBT means or they just don't have RDP listed.

Otherwise, that is probably the most thorough list I have seen.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CFXPERT earned 50 total points
ID: 7178585
Not sure about the MS WBT Server either.  Most of the stuff I've need to find in that list was accurate so far anyway.  It is a pretty comprehensive list I must say.

:) KWK
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7178991
CFXPERT...Very impressive list indeed!  I wanted to thank you myself because I know I will definitely get some mileage out of it.

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7179422
WBT Server = Windows Based Terminal Server
RDP = Remote Desktop Protocol, the protocol a client uses to connect to a Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7829332
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: CFXPERT

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

Pasha

Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7831839
I just found this yesterday. Here is the official list put out by the IANA. They define and designate the ports.

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7907776
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0