Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipchains: Imcompatible with this kernel

Posted on 2002-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In RedHat Linux 7.3 when I key in ipchains -L I got the error message ipchains: Imcompatible with this kernel. Any advices please!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 7178022
login as: root
Sent username "root"
root@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx's password:
Last login: Thu Jul 25 13:31:06 2002 from :0
[root@webserver root]# ipchains -L
ipchains: Incompatible with this kernel
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7178515
use iptables instead
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7179859
If you already have iptables module loaded you will be unable to use ipchains (and visa versa)

> lsmod

will show you what modules are loaded.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7180092
MFSRich, are there real security admins who use modules for firewalls (except for testing)? I can't believe. :-O
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bushmannt
ID: 7180561
i guess by default, ipchains is not enabled in newer redhats.  make you own kernel, skip out on iptables, turn on all the ipchains options, and it should be good  (that's assuming you're trying to use an old ipchains script, not trying to build a new firewall, in which case, just use iptables, search for IPTABLES HOWTO in this case)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7181194
Actually, the ipchains that you see on the newer kernel versions is just an emulator module that reads ipchains style rulesets and feeds them into iptables.  It only "looks" like ipchains :-> ....   If you want to use the iptables emulator, you will need to set it to startup at boot (chkconfig ipchains --level 345 on).  Then run "insmod ipchains" to get it started.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7181197
<replace>iptables emulator -> ipchains emulator </replace>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7185523
#insmod ipchains
would fix the original problem.
Moving the ruleset to iptables is an exercise for the reader.
(and <replace></replace> is better written as s/// ;)).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Stotzman earned 144 total points
ID: 7255913
hello

you must compile your "noyau" (it's a french word i don't know what it mean in english)
For it download the new "noyau" for your linux
and recompile it; during that active IPchains

Stotz
0