Solved

HTML and Tables

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have this huge table on my page.  The table must have around 20 rows and 15 columns.  

The problem that I am having is, for some weird reason, the table doesn't show up like it is supposed to, which is at the top of the page.  It shoes up in the middle of the page, with a huge blank space at the top.  

Am I doing anything wrong?  I don't have any break lines or anything before the table, it just shows up half way through the page.

0
Comment
Question by:gujuraja143
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7178118
Well could depend on various reasons ..

Can you copy and paste the code ?

Regards
KC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sandyphillips
ID: 7178121
gujuraja143,

It's hard to tell what might be going on from your description. Could you post the HTML (even in abbreviated form) or direct us to a link where we could view the code on-line? Also, which browser(s) are you using to view the code? And, finally, have you used any HTML evaluation tools to ensure such things are an appropriate number of close tags? Strange things can happen in some browsers when tables, divs, or other structural elements aren't closed appropriately.

Sandy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7178462
Yes, we will need the code or a lilnk, and what browser are you looking at it with.  One final consideration.  Was it hand coded or generated by script or a development tool.

Cd&
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pagemastah earned 50 total points
ID: 7185681
please try these solutions:

1.
inside your <table> tag, insert a top value for the align property. for example, if your table tag is like this:

<table border="0" cellpadding="5">

then change it to:

<table border="0" cellpadding="5" align="top">

or, if your table tag already has an align property, be sure to change it to "top".

2.
do solution 1. since you don't have <br>s above as you've said, remove <p> above your table. this always happens if you're using HTML generators.


hope that helps! :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7271007
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7431186
Force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0