[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programming Multiple Recordsets

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm using VB6 against an SQL Server database.
I have a form which has 6 combo boxes on a form, each loaded with ado recordsets.
To load each recordset, I have declared in the General Declarations section a recordset and an sql string for each one.
And, I use the same routine for each of the six comboboxes to load them:
Set RsSubCommCodes = New ADODB.Recordset
SqlObjects = "SELECT * FROM objects ORDER BY Description"
RsSubCommCodes.Open SqlObjects, Cn, adOpenStatic, adLockBatchOptimistic
    If Not (RsSubCommCodes.BOF And RsSubCommCodes.EOF) Then
        cboObjectDesc.AddItem Space
        RsSubCommCodes.MoveFirst
        While Not RsObjects.EOF
            cboObjectDesc.AddItem RsObjects!Description
            RsSubCommCodes.MoveNext
        Wend
    Else
        txtMessage = "You Are Not Assigned Any Agencies"
    End If
---------------------------------------------
My question is:
Is there an easier way to code for this?
I'm concerned because I think using too many recordsets is eating up all of the memory on the machine.
Can someone let me know if there is a better way?

Thanks in Advance
John

0
Comment
Question by:jtrapat1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aeklund earned 200 total points
ID: 7178207
You only have one recordset in your example.  But to make sure the recordset gets released along with the connection, add this to your code where <ConnectionObject> is your connection object:

Set RsSubCommCodes = New ADODB.Recordset
SqlObjects = "SELECT * FROM objects ORDER BY Description"
RsSubCommCodes.Open SqlObjects, Cn, adOpenStatic, adLockBatchOptimistic
Set <ConnectionObject>.ActiveConnection = Nothing
   If Not (RsSubCommCodes.BOF And RsSubCommCodes.EOF) Then
       cboObjectDesc.AddItem Space
       RsSubCommCodes.MoveFirst
       While Not RsObjects.EOF
           cboObjectDesc.AddItem RsObjects!Description
           RsSubCommCodes.MoveNext
       Wend
   Else
       txtMessage = "You Are Not Assigned Any Agencies"
   End If

RsSubCommCodes.Close
Set RsSubCommCodes = Nothing
<ConnectionObject>.Close
Set <ConnectionObject> = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrapat1
ID: 7178238
aeklund,

Thanks for the help.
Where should I put your code to close the recordsets and set the objects to Nothing?

Here's my situation:
The user clicks on a record in a datagrid and is brought to another form with that record in edit-mode.
Here is where I have the six comboboxes (all loaded with active recordsets).

Should I release the recordsets and connections when the user exits this form and returns to the datagrid?

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 7181739
'''SELECT * FROM objects ORDER BY Description

if U just open recordset for Description

U should use

SELECT Description FROM objects ORDER BY Description

also

adOpenStatic, adLockBatchOptimistic
   is not needed to fill a combo

U can use read only , forward only
thus U can save Ur memory

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 7185332
As soon as the user is done editing the records, then I suggest release the resources.... so the queryunload event of the edit form would be a good place to do so.
0