Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server won't boot!!

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had the power go off here at my office and now when the
server first starts to boot up I get about a 3 second beep that just keeps repeating and I the monitor is blank, no
message, nothiing!

I would appreciate any suggestions!

MArk
0
Comment
Question by:mbr2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7178345
On some machines, repeated long beeps can mean RAM is not present/faulty/recognized. Did you have a long outage, or just a short blackout? It may help to power off completely and let sit for a minute (if you haven't done so already).
Otherwise:
Try swapping RAM for known good modules.
Try a CMOS reset (battery removal 30 min, or a jumper).

Just to begin with...

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7178441
Is this unit plugged into a good surge protector/line conditioner?

How did the power go out (brownout or electrical storm)?  Is there a phone modem line plugged directly into the unit?

The surge just before the power goes out in the case of an electrical storm may have simply overloaded and killed the entire thing.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 7178666
If it beeps, it is important to know how many, and the series of short vs long beeps.
This along with the BIOS manufacturer will determine the exact error.

  Some more beep codes http://talou.net/learn_bios_beep_codes.htmll 
Normal causes are
1) Card that needs to be reseated in its slot.
2) Bad RAM
3) Other hardware errors.
It is best to open up the computer.
Vacuum it out carefully with a portable vacuum cleaner - beware of static charges !!
Reseat all the cards ( pull them out and replace them ).
I hope this helps.

http://computertech.server101.com/ibm_post_codes.htm
http://www.compaq.com/support/techpubs/maintenance_guides/ProLiant_1_2_4/Msgplnt.C03.1.html
--------------------------
Get the maintenance manual from the web site and it should have info for the beeps and troubleshooting.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbr2
ID: 7186228
Thanks for the help. After cleaning out the computer and reseating the cards, the problem was gone and it booted right up.  Thanks for the help!
0