Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Append files using VB6

Posted on 2002-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
My VB6 program reads one source text file and distributes its records to a number of output text files.  The amount and count totals for each output file are computed during this distribution process.

The totals need to be included in batch header records and the files appended together thus.  :  Batch header record + file + batch header record + file etc.

Can this be done with VB6 code without having to read and write individual records from one file to another?

Is there a Windows command that the program can call that will append one text file to another?

0
Comment
Question by:msdav
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 7178247
You can Shell out the "COPY" command, which is one way to do it..

example:

shell "copy " & file + file + file outputfile

The only other way that I know of is to read the contents of each file into variables, then write the entire thing out into your output file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
damion69 earned 800 total points
ID: 7178248
you can append 1 file to another like this. I am currently using it as a trial version proggie for my software. It is designed to append to an exe but will work with any format. I got this code off of www.planetsourcecode.com not sure of the author or i would give him credit.

Private Sub AppendToExe(exefile$, filetoappend$)
Dim f As Integer
    Open filetoappend$ For Binary As #1
    filedata$ = String(LOF(1), " ")
    Get #1, , filedata$
    Close #1
    Open exefile$ For Binary As #1
    f = LOF(1)
    Seek #1, f + 1
    Put #1, , "treg" 'Change the identifier here
    Put #1, , filedata$
    Close #1
End Sub

Private Sub ExtractFromExe(exefile$)
    Open exefile$ For Binary As #1
    filedata$ = String(LOF(1), " ")
    Get #1, , filedata$
    Close #1
    pos = InStr(1, filedata$, "treg")'change identifier
    f$ = Mid$(filedata$, pos + 4) '+the len(identifier)
    MsgBox f$
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdav
ID: 7178369
damion69 answers allows for both file copy and insertion of batch header record information as the "treg" variable - interesting solution!
0