Solved

How does a Dialup server work?

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've read briefly about setting up a dialup service on Windows 2000, something like RAS. But anyways, I was wondering how a dialup server exactly works overall in the big picture.

When I dial up the number to the server, it authenticates my login and then redirects me to the network, etc. And now I'm connected to the internet but how is the server able to route me into the network and maintain the dialup connection to me as well as allow other users to dial in to the same phone number? Isn't my connection hogging up that phone number? That's where I'm stuck about this.
0
Comment
Question by:daluu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7178850
Yes, the only way one number would work with multiple connections would be the following way.

Buy something like a digicard with multiple modems on one card that you put into your computer.

Attach multiple phone lines to the card, one for each modem. Assign a number to each phone line.

Install Routing and Remote Access or whatever dialup service you are planning on using and utilize all modems in the modem bank accepting dialins on each one.

Create asingle virtual dial-in number that will route calls along a dial path if a number in the path is busy, it will route to the next.

If you were to call the main number (555-1212) it would look at the first number in the list and if not busy, it would route it there. 1 call connected.

If another user calls up and wants to connect, it would look at the first number in the routing path and see it was busy and route the call to the second number which is the second modem. The second caller is now connected... You can add as many as you want.


You can only set up a routing plan like this if you use a PBX or you will have to contact your phone company and they can add that service for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7179944
What Jmiller is explaining here is a hunt group.  This is a telecom service either provided internally by a PBX or key system, or by the phone company if you have specific types of phone lines and service (I believe the term is Centrex).  It uses 1 number but you still need multiple phone lines.  The same type of service is used in call centers such as help desks etc.  Ever call a customer service department some place and the call goes directly to a customer service rep?  They use hunt groups to do that (it hunts for an open line to ring on).

So, like Jmiller said, you would set up your RAS box to accept multiple lines and then set up the lines in a hunt group if you want to use a single number.  Otherwise, you just have to give out all the numbers to your lines and people have to keep trying the numbers until they find an open one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7180169
yes scraig, that is what I was describing. I just couldn't for the life of me remember the term. Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7181190
Thanks for all the info guys. Now I get a bigger picture.

One more thing though: from what you say, it would be much easier to setup a single modem line but that would only accept one connection right? And I wouldn't have to go thru a telecom or phone service provider right?

I'm just curious about this that's all. Not gonna set one up myself.

Thanks for all the help. I want to split the points for you both. To do that I would make a separate question titled "points for .." one of you and accept an answer from the other here right?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 50 total points
ID: 7181247
"One more thing though: from what you say, it would be much easier to setup a single modem line but that would only accept one connection right? And I wouldn't have to go thru a telecom or phone service provider right?"

-Yes. You wouldn't have to deal with multiple modems, lines, or hunt groups.

"Thanks for all the help. I want to split the points for you both. To do that I would make a separate question titled "points for .." one of you and accept an answer from the other here right?"

-Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7182942
thanks for the input.

scraig84, I've made a posting for you.
0