Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

type of RAM needed

Posted on 2002-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
don't have much details, but what type of RAM commonly works with an Intel-based 1.8Ghz desktop, and around how much does each 256MB stick cost?

if various types of RAM, please list all...

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 800 total points
ID: 7178531
If it is a P4 it can be sdram, ddr ram or Rdram. t is all according to MB and chipset. Here a good place to price them

www.crucial.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7178537
Another good pricing link

http://www.directron.com/memory.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7178543
Here's a link that explains different types of ram

http://www.howstuffworks.com/ram2.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7178651
>>> what type of RAM commonly works with an Intel-based 1.8Ghz desktop...


Loyaliser...
The type of RAM depends upon the type of motherboard. While it is common to use the various types sorgie mentions above, the MB is what will drive your buying decision.  IE: you can't have DDR in a MB that doesn't have a DDR slot.

Any idea of the MB in this system?  If not, maybe you can post your bios string so we can research for you?

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7178861
Use the Crucial link that sorgie gave. Enter your system in the configurator (either by system make and model or motherboard make and model), and the correct type and size of ram will be shown.

I have been using Crucial exclusively for several years. Thier quality and support are the best around. Well worth the few dollars more than the generic chips you'll find for a lower price.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 7180432
great.... thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7181050
glad to help
0