Solved

Hard Drive Problems

Posted on 2002-07-25
17
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
Okay, I am trying to format this drive and getting a message saying that the drive can not be access, I used a utility from Western Digital and was giving a message saying that the drive had either been formated ntfs or hpfs.

The owner of hard drive, has stated that this drive has only had Win98 on it.

Any advice
0
Comment
Question by:NovemberSag
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7178499
If the drive has had GoBack or similar on it at some stage then you will this type of error message when it is installed into another PC to format.

Have you tried to use fdisk first to remove the partition, then resetup the partition and finally format??

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7178691
Go to www.storage.ibm.com and download the Drive Fitness Test.  It has an option to "Erase Disk" that will completely zero out the drive (I am fairly sure it will work on non-IBM drives).  Assuming you don't want to recover any data from this drive of course....

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7178935
I tried the website that you suggest dogztar, unfortunately the results was an error.

Also, DabRain, yes I did try using fdisk, that was when I received the first error saying that the disk was unreadable, then the second time was the error that the format was ntfs or hpfs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7178946
I checked once again the error that I am receiving is "error reading fixed disk".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Devdas
ID: 7179301
do you know how big is the drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7179443
Forget using fdisk then, download PART http://www.ranish.com/part/ , this is also a partitioning utility that may or maynot be able to read the disk, but you will have more chance with this than fdisk.

If this fails try imaging over the drive from another good drive usiing Ghost or similar.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7179479
Can you give us more informations about your HD ? Seagate, IBM, WD, ... model ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7180677
More information:

This is a Western Digital 84AA. Until recently (meaning now) it was used as the secondary drive on a system running Win98.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7180886
http://support.wdc.com/download/dlg/dlgdiag.zip

Try that one...

You said above "I checked once again the error that I am receiving is "error reading fixed disk". "

Assuming that means you created the DFT disk and booted from it, but you get this error?  Does the BIOS detect the drive correctly (size or C/H/S)?

Ensure the jumpers are properly configured:
http://support.wdc.com/techinfo/general/jumpers.asp

See this page (you may need to reselect the model, WD84AA):
http://www.wdc.com/products/legacy/Legacy.asp?r=2

Are you using the 80 conductor IDE cable?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7181338
I have verified the jumpers and yes the bios pick up the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7181516
I am using IDE cables
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7184135
As of today, in addition to all that you have suggested. I have tried using Partition Magic 7, to verify the file system on the drive, which according to PM the drive is FAT32. I find it very strange that I can access this drive when placed is a slave status, however not able to access it as a Master.

After verifing this drive using PM, I placed the drive back into the system, and tried accessing the drive using "Fdisk", once again I had no luck. I received the error "unable to access fixed drive".

This is very frustrating.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 75 total points
ID: 7184168
Not all IDE cables are created equal...in the last few years, 80 conductor cables have become necessary to support ATA-66/100/133 drives; some motherboards will not read the drive properly if you're using an older 40 conductor (ATA-33, PIO 1-4) cable.

Are you positive that the jumpers are correct?  I think WD has different configurations for Single (only one drive), Master-Slave Present, and Slave, and Cable Select.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7185214
I will check..tks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7188823
So was it the cables or the jumpers, just out of curiosity?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7189318
Jumpers.

I had it placed in the master and should have no jumper at all.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7189629
Yeah, WD is tricky about that...IBM and Maxtor are a little more flexible.

Glad you got it working!

-dog*
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Monitor input from a computer is usually nothing special.  In this instance it prevented anyone from using the computer.  This was a preconfiguration that didn't work.
This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
Michael from AdRem Software outlines event notifications and Automatic Corrective Actions in network monitoring. Automatic Corrective Actions are scripts, which can automatically run upon discovery of a certain undesirable condition in your network.…
If you’ve ever visited a web page and noticed a cool font that you really liked the look of, but couldn’t figure out which font it was so that you could use it for your own work, then this video is for you! In this Micro Tutorial, you'll learn yo…

688 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question