Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding the global address list from outlook users?

Posted on 2002-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Currently we are using exchange 5.5 for everything except send/receiving email messages. The problem is that users sometimes send emails to other users addresses from the Global Address book (which is user@internalIP) and obviously the email is lost.. any ideas on how I can only let outlook users see their Contacts list and not use the global address book? or hide it?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisbovasso
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 200 total points
ID: 7178621
This is the only way i know how...you have to setup search control permissions, basically denying them the view...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Look at these two for more details...

XADM: Unable to Hide Global Address List                      [exchange]
ID: Q188643

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q188643

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

XADM: Using Search Permissions to Suppress Container Views    [exchange]
ID: Q261294

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q261294
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cscharff
ID: 7181956
search exchangeadmin.com for "ott restrict ABV" to find the relavent article. This will prevent users from being able to check others free/busy information (which is an everythign in Exchange not directly related to e-mail).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisbovasso
ID: 7185646
The problem I am having is that in the Contacts view there are 3 parents containers. the GAL, Our Company and the Outlook View. The first two are filled with the wrong addresses and I need to hide them. It seems that everywhere I read, I am creating more groups and more lists, thus making it even more confusing for my users. I need to somehow hide the GAL AND the company list from everyone. The 'ott restrict ABV' search helped alot but I am still missing something I think.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisbovasso
ID: 7186329
Ok so I figured out how to hide the lists I needed, but for some reason it doesnt work in Office XP. Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:themole
ID: 7261935
Hey Chris,

I am having a similar problem, but in reading through your questions/comments, you tend to figure things out on your own, so the solution never gets printed.  Any way you could post how you were able to get the exchange server to force the external e-mail servers, and not send through itself ?

thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9738266
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept answer from kevala

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0