Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Weird WINS address

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Our remote dial-in and VPN clients are hving problems connecting to the domain and mapping drives.

Our PDC is also our WINS server.
Today I looked in there and there's not only the WINS IP address that should be there.  There is this other address that I have no idea about.  It's 1.9.0.184.  This address has NOTHING to do with our DHCP scope or any addresses on our network.  Could this be why we are having some random problems?

Windows NT Server 4.0 SP6a

Thanks!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:trbosol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 7179782
Is this address in the TCP/IP properties or in the WINS admin?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 7181239
It is a RAS binding issue.  Check the Q article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q156204
0
 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 7185632
this address is in the WINS admin area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 7201421
Thank you - this solved the problem
0