[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel Port Bit Control for NT,XP...

Posted on 2002-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
The program that worked for Win 98 gets access violation errors on NT,2000,XP.  There is a DOS interupt that is used.  
Is there a way to directly control the data lines without this error?

I need to use 1 line for data, 1 for Chip Select, and 1 for clock.  Other lines might be used for control.

I am currently using BRIOPort to write to the port.

Thanks
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:ISGDude
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 300 total points
ID: 7178572
No there isn't. NT based systems are *very* protective
about this. The only way to do it is developing your own
device driver, which is definitely not something you'd
like, trust me... Besides, this can't be done in Delphi,
anyway.

Howewer, there are few components that can do it for you:

http://www.torry.net/vcl/system/portaccess/zlportio.zip (freeware)
http://www.entechtaiwan.com/tviclpt.htm (commercial)
http://www.zealsoftstudio.com/ntport/ (commercial)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 7178669
try this..it's free and I have a delphi unit to make it easier to use if you need it :-) (9x thru XP) gives access to ram and ports.
It also intalls and works on NT/XP without admin access if I'm not mistaken.

http://www.internals.com/utilities/winio.zip

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9342995
ISGDude:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0