?
Solved

Resin, SSL and NT

Posted on 2002-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I need steps on how to configure Resin to use any NT product for SSL, and how to install/configure the SSL product as well.  I can only find help for Unix systems.  Does openSSL work for NT?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:step44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 800 total points
ID: 7182574
I know you can have OpenSSL with Apache on NT:
http://tud.at/programm/apache-ssl-win32-howto.php3

and you can setup resin to talk to apache:
http://www.caucho.com/resin/ref/cse-apache-win.xtp

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8148444
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8148611
IMHO, I gave a good enough answer.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187317
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to cheekycj

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240611
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0