Solved

Bundling ISDN with ADSL?

Posted on 2002-07-25
21
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Is there a way to bind 2 connections into one? Any program or something?

First connection: 128kbps ISDN (one IP)
Second connection: 384kbps ADSL (second different IP)

Is there a way to create one single IP with these 2 conns?

Thank you,
Dakky
0
Comment
Question by:daky
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
Comment Utility
You could use BGP, providing you have a registered AS and your ISPs support it.  Otherwise, no.

There are several ways to make use of both connections though.  For outgoing traffic, most routing protocols have some sort of load balancing feature that allow you to route traffic through both connections.  For incoming connections, you could use DNS round-robin.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Could you explain more detailed, I am still newbie in this field, and thus I got ADSL yesterday.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mbruner earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'll start off by stating in advance that I am in no way an expert on BGP.  It is very complex and highly configurable.  I simply don't have enough experience.  However, I still understand the basics of how it works.  

BGP stands for Border Gateway Protocol.  The most widely used version of BGP is BGPv4, which is defined in RFC 1771 (http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/cgi-bin/rfc/rfc1771.html).  I'd recommend at least scanning this document if you want details on how BGP functions.

BGP is a link-state routing protocol used heavily on the backbone of the Internet. It consists of two key components: External BGP  (EBGP) and Internet BGP (IBGP).  EBGP is what we are discussing here.  

One of BGP's key features is the ability to share bandwidth across multiple dissimilar connections.  It works by interoperating with directly connected networks (e.g. your ISPs' networks) using Autonomous System numbers.  Each ISP will need to have their own unique AS number, as will you.  You can apply to receive one from ARIN (www.arin.net).  Since BGP routes based on AS numbers, you can use a single IP address for multiple Internet connections (which is what you are asking for above).

Once you have your AS number and have convinced your ISPs to route to it, BGP is configured on your gateway router(s) to work with the multiple connections.  You have a lot of options available as to how you want to make it work (it is highly configurable).  For instance, you can weight the connections so that one is preferred over the other.

Oh, and BGP is pretty processor intensive, so you may need a larger gateway router on the edge of your network to handle the load.

Anyway, that's a VERY high level overview.  Hopefully, it will answer your question.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
For practical purposes, I think you should give this one up.  Its not done - for a lot of reasons.

I guess it can be done because if you had a T1 and you wanted to backup up your access with another T1 or maybe even SDSL, you could do it but you don't sound like your in that situation.  

You're moving from ISDN to ADSL.  ADSL probably has a dynamic non-routable IP address while the ISDN probably has a static routable IP.  ADSL might even be using PPPoE.  If thats the case, just forget it.  

My feeling is that its a thought that should be dropped or you need to re-think how your going to get to your objective.

What is the objective here if I can ask?

Harry  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
If you just want more incoming bandwidth, do away with the expensive ISDN line and buy some more DSL bandwidth...

If you want outgoing bandwidth then you need to be looking at SDSL not ADSL.

Harry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
Comment Utility
I agree totally.  I don't think that this is feasible.  I was simply explaining that it IS possible.  

IMO, daky's time and money is better spent getting a single faster connection.  Unfortunately, that wasn't the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
HDWILKINS wrote:

ADSL might even be using PPPoE.  If thats the case, just forget it.  

---
Exactly! My ADSL connection is using PPPoE!

And, my ADSL connection is limited to 384kbps DL and 64kbps UPLOAD. 384kbps is 48kb/s but real speed is at about 40kb/s (DL) and 6kb/s (UL)- with ISDN real speed is at about 15kb/s (UL/DL) - My objective is to bind these two connections into one - to have 55kb/s DL and 21kb/s UPLOAD.

Thus at my ISP you can't buy more bandwidth, only higher speeds with higher limits, but they cost much more!

And, ADSL in my country (Croatia) is still in test-phase so it means I can have ADSL, not SDSL or any other variation.

Sometimes I need to send more than 2-3 Mbytes - with ISDN sending is done within 2-3 minutes, with mine ADSL it takes more than 7 minutes to upload 2.5 Mbytes...

Sorry for long answer...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
Comment Utility
The only way to combine dissimilar circuit types using a single IP address is BGP.  I very much doubt that ADSL using PPPoE is going to work with BGP.

If you are willing to use both links simultaneously using two IP addresses, then you can do some load balancing using routing protocols.  Basically, you could setup your router to use the DSL connection, and when it is getting hammered, it could call up your ISDN provider for any further connection attempts.  Or, you could round-robin between the two circuits (this connection uses ADSL, the next connection uses ISDN, etc.).  It's not going to work exactly the way you want, but it may help a little.

Your last choice (and probably the best one) is to get rid of your ISDN connection and use the money you were paying for it to get a faster ADSL connection (decrease your ADSL restrictions and thus increase your connection speeds).  Speak with your DSL provider to see if it is worth pursuing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Well theres one problem: I don't have DSL router or/and network. I got single workstation connected to ADSL directly through modem...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Anything is possible, but not usually practical.  If you had tons of cash, you'd be working with a T1 so we need to be realistic.

I think your options are:

1.  Look for SDSL service.  Its more expensive but your outbound bandwidth is much greater.  Maybe its available in your area.  You could probably buy SDSL for the same amount your paying for the ISDN and then you wouldn't need the ADSL service.

2.  Look for Cable service - I don't think my outbound bandwidth has the restrictions on it that my ADSL had and I'm getting 512k of service from cable where I use to get about 200k on DSl inbound when I was paying for 1.5m

3.  Figure out how to use the ISDN for (only) your larger outbound traffic.

I think you have to live with it.  ISDN is a thing of the past.  Unless you can find a router that would support both... and I can't find one.

Harry



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Hmm... that isnt good.

1. There is no SDSL service in our country. Our country is called banana-country. We live on Balkan.
2. Cable service exist only in capital of Croatia, and it's very expensive...
3. I'll do my best...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Then my friend I think you only have three options.

1.  Do away with the ISDN and live with the DSL

2.  Switch between the ISDN and the DSL manually when you need to.

3.  Do away with the DSL and stay with the ISDN.

Harry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
You might also look into Frame Relay if thats available?  A frac T1 over Frame might work.

Harry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Umm - why is no one suggesting linux load-balancing combined with policy routing and round-robin DNS?  I know a guy who has combined two lines from dissimilar providers without BGP or any other routing protocols (I must admit to having told him how ;-).

If you can handle linux, you can load-balance your outbound connections, and the inbound can be handled via DNS - both connections will not have "one single IP" (you realize saying "one single" is redundant, yes?), but they could have "one single" hostname.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
daky - How are you doing with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Beaker82
Comment Utility
Have you thought of using a proxy?

Similar way one-way satellite cons work. Receive down the sat send over modem.

Could you not receive over dsl send over isdn?

Just need to find somewhere that'll proxy it for you.

BGP would be a better solution but its much more complexed to setup.

I know the proxy method won't technically be bonding the connections, but its a start while you look in to other means.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Beaker82
Comment Utility
Also are both connections provided by the same isp?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Yes, they are...

Hehe, you must thought I forgot about EE... but no.. I'm still here...

And, DL by ADSL, send by ISDN would be cool for a short period.. after it, it would become too expensive.

So, let me make new question: I got LIMIT (dl+upload) = 2GB per month. So, I want to reduce downloading/uploading by cutting transfer... for example... if I dl mp3 of 3 mb: my ISDN conn WILL download in 1 minute about 1Mb, and my DSL will dl about 2Mb in 1 minute.. instead of all DSL downloading whole 3Mbs... got it?

I thought also, there are speed accelerator downloads... like DAP... it uses different sources for DL... so, it SHOULD be possible to assign different connections to different sources... that would significatly reduce my LIMIT...

Thank you once more!
Darjan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
I'll re-answer your old question:

http://www.nexland.com/turbo.cfm

HW
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
As for your new question.  I really don't think its fair that you posted a question in July and then left us hanging for 4 months - and then try to pose a new question.

Your new question should be a new question.

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
HDW please wait to see bakers' answer. I WILL create NEW question in meanwhile!

Thank you both...
0