Solved

Cron Job

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How can I write cronjob that executes a command and sends the output to another file.  Then I would like to schedule a job to run at 7:00 everyday.  Where can I find material to learn about cronjobs.
0
Comment
Question by:UnixKid
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7178996
man 5 crontab
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 7179077
edit your crontab to add a cron task like the followings:

0 7 * * * /full-path-to/yourcommand > /tmp/outfile 2>&1


eg, if you want to run "find", use /usr/bin/find, and the outfile must be the full path to outfile.

if you are not running it as the super user "root", then you need to ask your sys adm to set up let you run cron job.

do a
man crontab

find out more details


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 7203620
i always put this as a comment on the top of my crontab,
as a reminder

#minute hour    mday    month   wday    command

and then add a comment before each entry so its easier to
understand the intention of the entry.

# at 7am every day run yourcommand and save the output to
# outfile
0 7 * * * /full-path-to/yourcommand > /tmp/outfile 2>&1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:RudePuppyDog
ID: 7243628
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921702
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967266
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0