Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adapter  for 50 pin cd rom

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just bought a Toshiba 50 pin cd rom, my computer had a 40 pin ide cable. Is there such thing as an adapter for this or am I out of luck. My PC does not have a 50 pin slot on it anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:plonergan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7179090
50 Pin CD is SCSI, you need a SCSI controller for this.
Thre is no other solution, unless you can swap it for an IDE version.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:plonergan
ID: 7179132
What is an SCSI controller, and can I use it on my pc?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7179142
I suggest that you return this SCSI CD drive in favor of an IDE model.  SCSI is really only useful when you already have a SCSI controller in your PC and most desktop/home computer DO NOT have SCSI.

If you must keep it, an nice SCSI controller can be had for about US$100 or so.  I prefer Adaptec but other brands are available.  Any well stocked computer store should be able to fix you up with one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plonergan
ID: 7179152
Thanks, but the drive only cost 15.00 on ebay. I should have checked to make sure the pins were the same. I am new to this pc fix-it-yourself stuff. Oh well, live and learn. Thanks for the quick response and info.
0