Solved

SQL-INSERT statement

Posted on 2002-07-25
11
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello...can anyone help me write this sql statement in VB?

INSERT INTO SECTOR[SECTOR ID]
VALUES(text1.text)

--------------------------------
TABLE NAME = SECTOR
FIELD NAME = SECTOR ID
VALUE = GET FROM TEXT3
0
Comment
Question by:aidanie
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7179088
try it this way:

"INSERT INTO SECTOR[SECTOR ID] VALUES(" & text1.text & ")"

 as a string variable

Post the Code that you are trying to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyleece
ID: 7179176
Arthur_Wood, shouldn't the field name be in () rather than [] bracket? i'm not sure abt that but i use () all along. Is [] also acceptable? and a string variable should be inside ''.

INSERT INTO SECTOR (SECTOR ID) VALUES('" & text1.text & "')

aidanie, ur values should get from text1 or text3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidanie
ID: 7179238
andyleece,

value get from text1...

i try this code...but the value is not inserted into the table..
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:andyleece
ID: 7179271
Arthur_Wood, shouldn't the field name be in () rather than [] bracket? i'm not sure abt that but i use () all along. Is [] also acceptable? and a string variable should be inside ''.

INSERT INTO SECTOR (SECTOR ID) VALUES('" & text1.text & "')

aidanie, ur values should get from text1 or text3?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyleece
ID: 7179279
sorry, refresh made my comment being post again, ignore it.

anyway, did u execute the query?

SQL = INSERT INTO SECTOR (SECTOR ID) VALUES('" & text1.text & "')
db.execute(SQL)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7179314
Since the column name "SECTOR ID" has a space in it it needs to be in square brackets, as follows:
"INSERT INTO SECTOR ([SECTOR ID]) VALUES('" & text1.text & "')"

Anthony
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Divvy earned 20 total points
ID: 7179454
TABLE NAME = SECTOR
FIELD NAME = SECTOR_ID
VALUE = GET FROM TEXT3

Well, I hope it should be no problem then:

sql = "insert SECTOR(SECTOR_ID)values(" & _
       sqlValue(text3.Text) & ")"


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Divvy
ID: 7179458
And Then, Use This Function:

Public Function sqlValue(ParamArray F() As Variant) As String
  Dim t As String, i As Byte
  Dim s As String
  t = ""
  For i = 0 To UBound(F)
         t = t & "'" & Replace(F(i), "'", "''") & "'"
         't = t & "'" & f(i) & "'"
      If i <> UBound(F) Then
         t = t + ","
      End If
  Next i
  sqlValue = t
End Function

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7180246
Divvy,

I suspect you hit the answer button by mistake.  If not please refrain from doing so, you have been here long enough to know better.

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyleece
ID: 7184185
aidanie, try acperkins's comment, put the field name inside [] bracket.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7186980
sorry, but yes, the [Sector ID] shoult also be encosed in (...).  The [...] are REQUIRED because of the embedded blank in the name of the field...Access DOES NOT LIKE BLANKS in field names, when used elsewhere (such as in SQL statements.

so the line should have read:

INSERT INTO SECTOR ([SECTOR ID]) VALUES('" & text1.text & "')
0