Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSXML documentation integration with VB 6

Posted on 2002-07-25
17
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any way to integrate the online help from the xml parser into the VB6 IDE?  Would be very useful to this xml newbie to have context help with F1.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulHews
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7180350
Learning...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7180355
Just a question: there is a help file for that?
I mean, if you use, in example, Microsoft HTML object library you could press F1 to the end of times with nothing in return.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7180367
Yes, when you install the parser sdk, the help file is accessible from the menu.  Why they didn't integrate it with the IDE, I don't understand.

If you buy custom tools (like farpoint spread for example) the help files are integrated to the IDE, so I was wondering how that was acheived and if it was possible with the XML parser.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7180401
well, as you know, app needs to have context Id mapping to help files (so does Object browser when shows help, for example)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7180525
The only integrated code help available is for "native" vb6 keywords.  All others including ADO, CDO, DAO Excel, Outlook, Scripting, SourceSafe, SQL DMO, VBScript regular Expressions and yes XML, to name but a few on my wish list at one time are separate and not integrated.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7180591
>The only integrated code help available is for "native" vb6 keywords<

I have context sensitive help for ADO, DAO, Excel, and Outlook keywords.  The key to Office is to install the VB documentation.  For ADO and DAO, I never had to change anything.  When I add the reference and select a keyword and hit F1 up pops the help.

VBscript, I don't even have a help file. ;)

>well, as you know, app needs to have context Id mapping to help files (so does Object browser when shows help, for example) <

Right.  So suppose I develop a COM DLL that I'm going to sell.  How do I set up context sensitive help for the VB IDE?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7180601
Tony, if i using ADO objects, i got the help...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7180607
You guys must be right.  I am not getting any help available.  Probably because I have the latest MSDN, who knows.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 7180631
Paul,

>>VBscript, I don't even have a help file. ;)<<
The help for Scripting and VBScript Regular Expressions is in the VBScript help file, which can be downloaded from
http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?URL=/code/topic.asp?URL=/msdn-files/028/000/123/topic.xml

Anthony
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7180642
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7184589
<ping..>
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7199231
Well I'm closing this out with a point split.  No answer found, but some useful info anyway.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7199300
Underserved, but thanks.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7200995
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7202324
OK. Thanks but you didn't need to do that.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7203149
There was useful information here from both of you, even tho I didn't solve the problem.  That's worth it to me, and I appreciate you taking time to help me look for an answer, so enjoy the points.
0