[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Listview And Location Of Last Inserted Item

Posted on 2002-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How would I go about determining at what position the last item inserted into a listview is?

Also, Is there a way to determine how many rows are in a listview?

Thanks
Darrell
0
Comment
Question by:larockd
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
ID: 7179258
Check out these links. I am very sure they'll help u.

http:www.c-sharpcorner.com

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/July/EditableListView.asp


http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/


I'll be back. Gotta make some calls.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 7179959
When you add an item into ListView, the return value from Add method is ListItem. You can check the index of inserted item from Index property of the returned ListItem object.

ListView insertedItem = myListView.Items.Add(newItem);

int newIdx = insertedItem.Index;
0