Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to control user's disk usage quota?

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello, we are running win 2000 server and we have a few folders assigned to a few user. Each user should have only 5MB of maximum usage for their individual's folder. We are using the WarFTP server. Is there anyway to control the user disk usage? Any 3rd party software to control this? Coz currently I do not find any windows tools that will control disk usage based on user's account.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:sherly
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 400 total points
ID: 7179400
In explorer rightclick on a drive and choose properties. You'll see a Quota tab (if your drive is NTFS). Here you can enable quota management. You can set a default quota for new users and by clicking "Quota Entries..." you can assign quotas for individual users.
The only problem is, quota management is on a per disk basis. So, if a user has access to more than one share/directory, it is applied to all direcories. With W2k you only can control the amount of diskspace a user uses per volume, if you want to control per directory, you need a third party tool.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 7179697
You can use either of the following, both of which provide quota management on a per-user-per-directory basis:

SpaceGuard
http://www.tools4nt.com/Products/spg/description.htm

QuotaServer
http://www.northern.se/quotaServer/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7829341
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: schmiegu  

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

Pasha

Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7907777
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0