Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any utility that I can do copy newer files include sub directory

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Which utility I can use to copy newer files include subdirectories
0
Comment
Question by:Sonwul
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 7179650
Xcopy can do it. Have a look at the help screen:


XCOPY source [destination] [/A | /M] [/D[:date]] [/P] [/S [/E]] [/V] [/W]
                           [/C] [/I] [/Q] [/F] [/L] [/H] [/R] [/T] [/U]
                           [/K] [/N] [/O] [/X] [/Y] [/-Y] [/Z]
                           [/EXCLUDE:file1[+file2][+file3]...]

  source       Specifies the file(s) to copy.
  destination  Specifies the location and/or name of new files.
  /A           Copies only files with the archive attribute set,
               doesn't change the attribute.
  /M           Copies only files with the archive attribute set,
               turns off the archive attribute.
  /D:m-d-y     Copies files changed on or after the specified date.
               If no date is given, copies only those files whose
               source time is newer than the destination time.
  /EXCLUDE:file1[+file2][+file3]...
               Specifies a list of files containing strings.  When any of the
               strings match any part of the absolute path of the file to be
               copied, that file will be excluded from being copied.  For
               example, specifying a string like \obj\ or .obj will exclude
               all files underneath the directory obj or all files with the
               .obj extension respectively.
  /P           Prompts you before creating each destination file.
  /S           Copies directories and subdirectories except empty ones.
  /E           Copies directories and subdirectories, including empty ones.
               Same as /S /E. May be used to modify /T.
  /V           Verifies each new file.
  /W           Prompts you to press a key before copying.
  /C           Continues copying even if errors occur.
  /I           If destination does not exist and copying more than one file,
               assumes that destination must be a directory.
  /Q           Does not display file names while copying.
  /F           Displays full source and destination file names while copying.
  /L           Displays files that would be copied.
  /H           Copies hidden and system files also.
  /R           Overwrites read-only files.
  /T           Creates directory structure, but does not copy files. Does not
               include empty directories or subdirectories. /T /E includes
               empty directories and subdirectories.
  /U           Copies only files that already exist in destination.
  /K           Copies attributes. Normal Xcopy will reset read-only attributes.
  /N           Copies using the generated short names.
  /O           Copies file ownership and ACL information.
  /X           Copies file audit settings (implies /O).
  /Y           Suppresses prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an
               existing destination file.
  /-Y          Causes prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an
               existing destination file.
  /Z           Copies networked files in restartable mode.

The switch /Y may be preset in the COPYCMD environment variable.
This may be overridden with /-Y on the command line.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7181065
The answer is yes, however
I am not sure what you are really asking.

Possibly you are interested in backing up files as they are changed. As this works better utilizing MS' archive flag, then that could affect answer.

Possibly, you want an area of your own that gets the latest stuff, like for recent links to servers when using web browsers.

If you want more than what tonnybrandt provided, please provide a little clarification.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7186934
Did that work for you? Do you still have questions??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blyons48
ID: 7259494
Yes.  Power Desk Pro 5 from Ontrack allows you to synchronize between directories, and copy newer versions of programs to the backup location.  It is about $30 from http://www.ontrack.com/.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 8780012
Hi Sonwul,

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept tonnybrandt comments as the answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
stevengreen
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0