Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get the screen position of IE

Posted on 2002-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to get the screen position of IE display window, I mean the X, Y of the IE display area,(Not include Address Bar, Icon Bar, Menu Bar etc., only display area)

Thanks
Shekou
0
Comment
Question by:shekou
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 400 total points
ID: 7179698
This demo will do it for the topmost IE window:

procedure TForm1.Button11Click(Sender: TObject);
var h: Hwnd;
    r: TRect;
begin
   h:= FindWindow('IEFrame', nil);
   h:= FindWindowEx(h, 0, 'Shell DocObject View', nil);
   h:= FindWindowEx(h, 0, 'Internet Explorer_Server', nil);
   // Store display window rectangle coordinates in r:
   GetWindowRect(h, r);
   Caption:='Topmost IE docview rectangle: '+IntToStr(r.Left)+','+IntToStr(r.Top)+' - '+IntToStr(r.Right)+','+IntToStr(r.Bottom);
end;

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdbsi
ID: 7181694
You can use WinSight which is included with Delphi to get the class names of different windows and applications.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9342992
shekou:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9965890
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Cynna

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0