Solved

Security Related

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi All,
 
We are currently in first phase of developing an application in VB and SQL Server. This application will run at Head Office. Our brances are located at 30 diff. places. Each branch has single PC connected to Internet via Dial-Up Networking. We have to develope a application at Branch level also. Now to transfer records from HO to Branch Im gona hire Webspace. So that HO will transfer Records to this Webspace and Branch will download from the same Webspace. Even if Branch has to transfer records to Head Office, they will follow the same procedure.
 
Now my question is , is this a Safe Records Transfer procedure ? Do I have write anything special in VB/ASP so that my data transfer will be secured ?
 
Im planing to have a secured Website for Data Transfer purpose. Where as VB/SQL application will run in offline mode.
 
The other alternative to this data transfer are :
1) Email
2) Convey the IP address generated at Branch office to Head Office. As Branch is gona use Dial-Up Connection where as HO has dedicated lines.
 
Please help me this solution. The webserver which Im gona hire offers SSL. But will that be enough for my Data Transfer which will be thr. VB only.
 
Best Regards,
 
Milind P. Barve
Email : milsun@vsnl.com OR milindpbarve@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:milindpbarve
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
selim007 earned 50 total points
ID: 7179919
Dear,
first if your data must be very confidential then i recommend using some encryption algorithm  such as RC4/
second: if you wanna work offline and update branches databases on a specified date,time value then:
use replication between servers.
if you are using Microsoft SQL Server, it provides a high seucrity level.
connection will be done through IP, no need for a web space.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7181748
I think the what you can do is export data tables in an XML format & then zip them up & encrypt the file.
then email the file to the Headoffice. Which will inturn read the mail & update the records in the SQL Server.
This can be a scheduled process at both the places i.e. the Branch sending data in Email at a specified time on the day. & the Head Office reading the mail & updating the database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:milindpbarve
ID: 7181854
Even Im thinking for VPN as a solution. Is it worth ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7181899
VPN would also be a good option
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8040657
Hi milindpbarve,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept selim007's comment(s) as an answer.

milindpbarve, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095664
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0