Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 SVR- do I need to reboot often?

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all, simple question. I have various servers all on 2000 SP2. I have SMS 2.0, Exchange 2000 and a "plain" file/print server. All are AD and have DNS plus DHCP on the file server. All run off a big UPS.

Should I auto reboot these servers? If so how often? They are not used at night(except for back ups!), only office hours.

Thanks!

James
0
Comment
Question by:m0bov
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 200 total points
ID: 7179705
Leave them running.  Two thousand is much better at memory management than NT, which was the primary reason NT sometimes needed reboots for "no reason".

So, monitor your memory. If there are no change over time, your're OK. If it keeps creeping up, even though there are no increases in use - you have a "memory leak" which needs to be resolved and your servers may require occasional reboots.

Other than that, every year you can switch them off and dust them. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 7181012
I agree with the above, it is not a bad idea to reboot them every so often but I have had 2000 servers running for months without rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0bov
ID: 7184683
Thanks Nenadic for the info, of great help. Will keep an eye on the memory.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 7186011
Pleasure.
Regards,
Nenadic
0