Solved

Computer gone crazy, or just overheating?

Posted on 2002-07-26
11
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My copmuter is a Dell Dimension XPS R400.

I have, over the last year, added some hard-ware:

another stick of RAM for a total of 224 mb (64+32+128)
a new Graphic Card (Geforce 2 MX 200 64mb by Power color)
another Harddrive (Maxtor 10 gb)
a sound card (some form of boxless Audigy from Ubid)

I started receiving blue screens with seemingly random errors such as "KERNAL_STACK_IN_PAGE_ERROR". I also received an error with the WIN2K/XP Partition Manager, "PartMgr.sys".

Could it be that the computer is overheating? It is on most of the time. It does have a UPS, but I didn't connect the UPS to the Serial Port.

Also, after getting such an error, the computer claims that an "Operating System not found". Right now it gives a blue screen that says "UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME".

As I am planning to upgrade the motherboard and CPU soon, should I invest in some bigger fans and cooling compound, or in a bigger PSU?

Edit 1: I am writing this on a diffrent computer.
0
Comment
Question by:TheMIP
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 7179956
Well it sounds like you may have a problem with the hard drive.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_tnvo.asp

http://www.rambuk.dk/info/stop_message,_part_2.htm

"Stop 0x00000077 or KERNEL_STACK_INPAGE_ERROR

This Stop message, also known as Stop 0x77, indicates that the requested page of kernel data from the paging file could not be read into memory.

Interpreting the Message

The four parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

(zero)
Value found in stack where signature should be
(zero)
Address of signature on kernel stack
The first set of definitions apply only if the first and third parameters are both zero. Otherwise, the following definitions are applicable:

Status code
I/O status code
Page file number
Offset into page file
Frequently, the cause of this error can be determined from the second parameter, the I/O status code. Examples include:

0xC000009A, or STATUS_INSUFFICIENT_RESOURCES, is caused by lack of nonpaged pool resources.
0xC000009C, or STATUS_DEVICE_DATA_ERROR, is generally due to bad blocks (sectors) on the hard disk.
0xC000009D, or STATUS_DEVICE_NOT_CONNECTED, indicates defective or loose cabling, termination, or the controller not seeing the hard disk.
0xC000016A, or STATUS_DISK_OPERATION_FAILED, is also caused by bad blocks (sectors) on the hard disk.
0xC0000185, or STATUS_IO_DEVICE_ERROR, is caused by improper termination or defective cabling on SCSI devices, or two devices attempting to use the same IRQ.
These codes are the most common ones for which specific causes have been determined. For information about other possible status codes that can be returned, see the file Ntstatus.h of the Windows 2000 Device Driver Kit (DDK).

Resolving the Problem

Bad block. Stop 0x77 is caused by a bad block (sector) in a paging file or a disk controller error. In extremely rare cases, it is caused when nonpaged pool resources run out.

If the first and third parameters are zero, the stack signature in the kernel stack was not found. This error is caused by defective hardware. If the I/O status is C0000185 and the paging file is on a SCSI disk, the disk cabling and SCSI termination should be checked for problems.

Viruses. In addition, check your computer for viruses using any up-to-date, commercial virus scanning software that examines the Master Boot Record of the hard disk. All Windows 2000 file systems can be infected by viruses.

An I/O status code of 0xC000009C or 0xC000016A normally indicates that the data could not be read from the disk due to a bad block (sector). If you can restart the system after the error, Autochk runs automatically and attempts to map the bad sector to prevent its further use. If Autochk does not scan the hard disk for errors, you can manually start the disk scanner. Run Chkdsk /f /r on the system partition. You must restart the system before the disk scan begins. If you cannot start the system due to the error, use the Recovery Console and run Chkdsk /r.


Warning
If your system partition is formatted with the FAT file system, the long file names used by Windows 2000 can be damaged if Scandisk or another MS-DOS-based hard disk tool is used to verify the integrity of your hard disk from an MS-DOS prompt. (An MS-DOS prompt is typically derived from a MS-DOS startup disk or from starting MS-DOS on a multiboot system.) Always use the Windows 2000 version of Chkdsk on Windows 2000 disks.

Failing RAM. Another common cause of this error message is failing RAM. You should run hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer, especially the memory scanner. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer. Also, check that all the adapter cards in the computer are properly seated. Use an ink eraser or an electrical contact treatment, available at electronics supply stores, to ensure adapter card contacts are clean.

In addition, check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device that is causing the error. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve this error.

Finally, if all the above steps fail to resolve the error, take the system motherboard to a repair facility for diagnostic testing. A crack, a scratched trace, or a defective component on the motherboard can also cause this error.

For more troubleshooting information about the 0x77 Stop message, refer to the Microsoft Support Web site, using the keywords winnt and 0x00000077."
-------------------------------------

I would suggest downloading the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of the HD and run it and see if it finds any problems.

www.fujitsu.com
www.ibm.com
www.maxtor.com
www.seagate.com
www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
www.westerndigital.com


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7179983
Can't rule out that it could be a virus. Is it possible for you to move this disk to another machine and slave it to the disk on that machine and run a virus scan on the the slave disk.

Personal Antivirus
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s=1474&a=26499,00.asp

Ratings range from worst 1 to best 5
 AVG 6.0 Professional
     Rating  = 2    
     www.grisoft.com
 Command Antivirus  
     Rating  = 2  
     www.commandsoftware.com  
 eTrust EZ Armor Suite
     Rating  = 3
     www.my-etrust.com
 F-Secure Anti-Virus Personal Edition  
     Rating  = 3  
     www.f-secure.com
 Kaspersky Anti-Virus Personal  
     Rating  = 3
     www.kaspersky.com
 McAfee VirusScan 6.0
     Rating  = 3  
     www.mcafee-at-home.com
 Norman Virus Control 5.2  
     Rating  = 3  
     www.norman.com
  Norton AntiVirus 2002
     Rating  = 5  
     www.symantec.com  
  Panda Antivirus Platinum 6.0
     Rating  = 4
     www.pandasecurity.com
  Trend PC-cillin 2002
     Rating  = 3
     www.antivirus.com
------------------------------------

Online Scanners
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s=1474&a=26557,00.asp

 Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can

take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you

have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs.

Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By

registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you

receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7181181
[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Snack Conspiracy and the Blog  
Date: 1/26/2002 2:16:48 PM Pacific Standard

They keep saying that Windows XP will run "indefinitely" without
requiring a restart, but you can only fix disk errors when you're
not inside Windows. To correct discrepancies, you'll need to check
for them and then reboot. Either run "CHKDSK /F" from a CMD line
or open My Computer, right-click on a drive (AKA volume), select
Properties, flip to the Tools tab, and press the "Check Now..."
button. Place a checkmark in the "Automatically fix file system
errors." It will prompt you to schedule a scan before the next
Windows session. Do it, folks. Do it often.

  Also,From run insert "  sfc /scannow   "
  Here is the code to enter in "Run" to scan for problems  sfc /scannow     It needs to be exact.  (note the space between the c and the forward slash

This scan checks for corrupted or broken files, then directs you to a know source to retieve/repair it.  


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7181367
My approach different. Proggies like checkdisk, where they work, clean up physical disk, while leaving you with less files. Maybe you needed the files. How you gonna know?

You could be overheating, more cooling is always better, you could also be suffering power shortage.

Best answer comes from knowing what was done last. My suspect is the last mass storage unit, I vote for the HD.

Check out all disk drives and cd's and anything of mass storage. Ensure you've jumpered them 'properly'

Using known good system, such as one for access EE, same configuration (OS, HD IDs) make a good boot diskette. Go boot it in other system and see what you can see

Alternatively, drag the HDs to good system and see what you can see. Basically, looking here to check on file system, that it seems in working order, that you only need the boot stuff.

Likely, you need to reload OS, but should delete windows directory first if you can. but not yet, first one more HW thing

Open box and look real good at cabling. Make sure it is all snugged up. Push well on each end, ensure level.

Also, check anything ide or eide, make sure the jumpers are proper for either master or slave and NO OTHER option. That might be where the thing weakened or wimped out on you.

If not good yet, consider a question in Hardware TA, for I think that is remaining problem, so get more answers there for power, cabling, cooling, jumpers, etc.

If you have found something, consider reloading all OS again. Once up, immediately remove any option to conserve power by changing options to "never". They interfere, including hibernate. While some may work for you, you are better off, IMO, turning them on one by one to prove them out.

> should I invest in some bigger fans and cooling compound, or in a bigger PSU?

All of these are good. Except for fans, I have to say do not count on bigger being better. So many are performing so poorly (falling off, breaking, etc.) I think best bet there is reliability over time, not so much the size. A cheap one or big one that breaks is not cost effective.

> another stick of RAM for a total of 224 mb (64+32+128)
a new Graphic Card (Geforce 2 MX 200 64mb by Power color)

video seems ok, but old rule of thumb for MB is make all identical or suffer. If game to play, another rule of thumb is go from faster to slower, and from bigger to smaller. There are at times issues on total ram, but I doubt that for this case. Put the 128 in first slot, and even consider removing the other two sticks if you don't want to replace them with a clone of the first one. If they are different speeds, you are on your own there, but I gave some clues
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7181368
> As I am planning to upgrade
I vote for first spending on ram. Never enough of that. Make them identical and large, up front in process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMIP
ID: 7182397
CrazyOne, thanks for the long answer.

I am led to believe this is indeed a HD file-system problem.
In the recovery console, I can "dir" drive D:, which is a new HD, and I can't dir drive C:, which is the original drive I got with my Dell.

Both Drives C: and D: are Maxtor drives, C having 12GB and D having 10GB.
They are both using the NTFS.
C houses the Windows, My Docs, and most programs, while D is used for other data.
They are on the primary IDE bus, C being the master.

I ran chkdsk on the C drive, and it finished in 75%, claiming that some errors were unfixable.
The computer booted, so I scheduled chkdsk to run in the next boot and rebooted, leaving the computer alone for a few hours.
When I came back, it was showing a blue screen, saying "Stop: 0x00000024" and no other parameters.
The STOP 0x24 message kept appearing when I restarted, and after I ran chkdsk from the Recovery Console.

Note: Before my computer had it's troubles, I was running Norton Anti-Virus 2002, so I think a virus is unlikely.
I also think bad RAM isn't the case here, since adding RAM was the first change I made to the computer, a long time ago.
A corrupted NTFS volume seems to be my problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7182566
With the 0x00000024 error it is looking like the HD is the problem but if could be a corrupted NTFS. Although the following link is for WIn2000 take a look at it anyway. One thing it advises is to run chkdsk with the /p switch.

Troubleshooting Stop 0x24 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q228888
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7182569
Also did you try running the HD diagnostic utility from maxtor?

www.maxtor.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7182575
Also since you stated that you got an error pointing to the PartMgr.sys driver this driver may be corrupted. You might consider doing a repari.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Repair Windows XP by Reinstalling
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMIP
ID: 7191946
I used the utility from Maxtor, and tried to low level format. Since I couldn't do that either, I decided that my HD is dead.

I set my other device as PM (Primary Master) and installed XP on it.

I decided to use CrazyOne's comment as an answer, since it was by far the best answer, and did educate me.

Thank you all for helping me.


-- TheMIP :-¬
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7191963
You are welcome. :>)
0