Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open a form centered?

Posted on 2002-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I make sure a form opens in the center of my screen?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleMan
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7179872
Set the forms StartUpPosition to  'CenterScreen'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChenChen earned 100 total points
ID: 7179917
Two ways:
1. add these two lines in the Sub form_load:
    me.left=(screen.width-me.width)/2
    me.top=(screen.height-me.height)/2

2. set StartUpPosition property to 'CentreScreen'

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykattimani
ID: 7180046
Above 2 ways you can centre the screen,
Make sure that once you set the startupPosition property, you do not drag the window or change the position [that resets the startupPosition property]
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbPhil
ID: 7180290
I agree with the above, but I also like to keep the form invisible, until it is sized and/or centered.

Set Visible = False

in the Form_Load() event

'Size it first if necessary...

Me.Left = (Screen.Width - Me.width) / 2
Me.Top = (Screen.Height - Me.height) / 2

Doevents
Me.Show

This makes sure all of the moving around is finished before the user sees it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:InvisibleMan
ID: 7181095
Can someone give me a function or sub I could call to make sure they open in center view?  Thanks. This way I can pass in a form.
0