Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I open “My Computer” window

Posted on 2002-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

What is the code which may do the following:
Open “My Computer” window by pressing “F11”  or any other Key. I use Windows 98.

Your efforts are completely appreciated.

Thanx in advance
Ray14
0
Comment
Question by:ray14
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7179932
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Shell "command.com /c explorer.exe /n,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}", vbHide
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adam8 earned 800 total points
ID: 7179974
If you put a timer on the form and set it's interval to say, 80, then this will check for when you press the F11, or whatever button.

Private Declare Function GetAsyncKeyState Lib "user32" (ByVal vKey As Long) As Integer

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    If GetAsyncKeyState(vbKeyF11) = -32767 Then
        'Run My Computer
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7179984
To run My Computer you can use.

Shell "Explorer /n,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}", vbNormalFocus
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7179990
You could use something like this to create a hotkey to launch My Computer

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=987
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7179997
The link I posted for the hotkey will respond even if your app does not have the focus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ray14
ID: 7180146
Hi Experts,

Thank you so much, you gave me excellent answers specially "adam8" who let me use F Keys as I asked in my quesion.

Please, I shall be very happy if you give me the code which can close the window (My Computer) by pressing F10

Many Thanks in advance
Ray14
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7180204
you could try changing the timer routine to this:

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
   If GetAsyncKeyState(vbKeyF11) = -32767 Then
    ' run my computer
   End If
   If GetAsyncKeyState(vbKeyF10) = -32767 Then
       SendKeys "%{F4}", True
   End If
End Sub

0