Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two way ICS Sharing

Posted on 2002-07-26
13
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I have two computers directly networked. Once running Windows 95, the other running windows xp professional.

Now both of them have 56k modems but the Windows XP system is the only one that shares the connection.
I want to get the windows 95 one to also be able to share it's connection so both computers share their connections.

I realise I will need software for this because windows 95 doesn't have connection sharing so I was wondering abou thte cheapest solution.

I don't particularly like SOHOConnection because Java based programs are slow, and I don't like how the main screen can't be moved into the background.

Please name some other free or cheap programs that will work as well as Microsoft ICS.
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7180123
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7180393
If you are talking about using the connection from both computers at the same time, I don't think you  can do that. I'm not saying that you absolutely can't, just that I dont think that that is possible.

You can easily share one connection with the rest of the network, but 2 connections being piped from different computers would be a bit much for the simplistic software that you are speaking of...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7181803
I didn't ask about using the connection from both computers at the same time.

It is a simple situation I think..

I want both computers to share their connection. If I have one computer connected I want to be ablew to use the internet on the other computer and visa versa.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy Kalugdan earned 200 total points
ID: 7190025
simple situation requires simple solution.

no problem with the pc running windows xp, it has its own internet connection sharing.  you will need third party software for the pc running windows95 in order to share the internet connection.

try sygate http://www.sygate.com.  i've been using this software and it really produce results. plus the fact that the installtion is easy.  you don't need to be a computer genius to run the program.

i'm not saying that the other programs mentioned is not good.  i tried them also and found that sygate installations is alot easier that the other programs.

hope this help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7196558
Did you get this to work?

Were you able to try each computer and switch off one connectiona dn use the other and vice versa?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7196787
Didn't I provide a link to Sygate several days earlier?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7196813
ummm.. yeah actually, but you know how some links are skipped over here sometimes... I know I don't click on EVERY link the way I should...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7196830
This makes about 4 times this week that I've provided a solution or link to one, someone else comes along says the exact same thing, then gets credit for it.... it gets old, but that's the way it happens on this site. It's better that someone gets credit than the ones that we spend time on trying to help someone, then the question is abandoned and nobody ever gets the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7196877
I agree. There is no good procedure in place to catch abandoned questions that experts worked hard on. If you are having specific problems though, make sure to post in the Community Support section. They are very helpful in resolving any issues that Experts or Question askers may have.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sandy Kalugdan
ID: 7197364
lrmoore/jmiller47

i just wanted to help. yes you did provide the link to sygate and other programs, which i mentioned that are all good programs.  i just gave my experience on trying all of them and found out that sygate was the easiest to install.

again, i just wanted to help.

thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7197416
That's what it's all about. One tidbit from one person, another tidbit from someone else and the one asking the question gets what they need. That's all that matters.
Nice to have you around on the team!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7197623
maybe I didn't want to try three seperate programs. If maybe you provided a desription of each it would have been better as well. Quit your complaining!!!!!!!!
0