Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to Configure kernel sources in Mandrake 8,

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to configure the kernel sources for Mandrake 8.0  I am new in this, I need some help on how to do it. I downloade the file patch 2.4.18 will this work or is the file I need in the cd's


Thanks

Pedro
0
Comment
Question by:webypunto
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeeMiller
ID: 7185243
try gunzip 0.9.3.tar.gz  (.gz is a gzip file)

this will produce 0.9.3.tar

then tar xvf 0.9.3.tar

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m4rc earned 200 total points
ID: 7203698
you may have tried this, but since there haven't been many responses, you can review the linux howto on kernel compiling:

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088931
webypunto:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9485822
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from m4rc as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0