Solved

One page won't load in IE6

Posted on 2002-07-26
38
597 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've asked this question the newbie category as well as I'm not sure where to put it. I use www.ipowerweb.com to host my website.  I've been with them just since June.  whenever I type www.ipowerweb.com into my address bar (IE6) it comes up page not found.  But I've emailed friends and asked them to open the page and they can.  Any ideas why this is happening?  I need to get to the site to get some help info.
0
Comment
Question by:mcochran
  • 15
  • 14
  • 9
38 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180258
I have no problem accessing this either, and use IE 6 and Windows XP.  Do you use a Firewall?  Perhaps you have your security settings set where you can't access the site (check your Java permissions), and/or perhaps in your Privacy settings within IE.

Try this to see if this helps.

IE - tools - internet options - privacy

Choose Edit, paste this link into the field and choose "allow", close the browser, repopen it and and see if you can then access it directly from the address bar
http://www.ipowerweb.com/

Also, it helps to clear you temorary internet files and history files (including off-line content) from IE - tools - internet options - general.

If still unrseolved, are you on a network and the Administrator may have created access restrictions or is this your own PC?  More than one user?

What is your Operating System and version, and are you resolution settings at least 800x600 or higher?

WindowsUpdate always important to stay current with fixes/patches.


Listening further.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180269
IE 6 also doesn't support the old Netscape style plugins, if/when you need them, reinstall them.  More about that here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303401
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7180868
I am not on a network.  I have a home computer with only one user -- me!  I use Zone Alarm Firewall protection.  Before I read your response I just upgraded Zone Alarm.  The only programs listed are Internet Explorer and Microsoft Outlook.  My internet zone security is set to high -- stealth mode -- "Your computer is hidden and protected from hackers.  Sharing is not allowed."  My trusted zone security is set to medium -- "sharing mode - computers can see your computer and share it's resources."  I use Windows 98 SE and apply windows updates as notified.  My resolution is set at 800 x 600.  I use Analog X POW! -- pop-up killer but I've deleted all the pop-ups and it still doesn't work.  Any other ideas?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180906
Perhaps you've been the unfortunate recipient of some spyware previously?  Perhaps something like Gator, gmt.exe, iMesh or the like?  Ad-aware is a free program to help eliminate such problems, if applicable to you, from what I've read on other questions at this site.

Within IE 6 - privacy tab as noted above, did you try to add the link to "allow" to see if that helps?

Asta



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180913
I'm unfamiliar with AnalogX Pow, perhaps it is in conflict?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180918
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/pow.htm
Found this about that program, but most recent update appears to be 2001
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7181970
I did add the "allow" link in the privacy tab in IE6.  It's funny you mention Ad-Ware because I just downloaded it two days ago but I was unable to open ipowerweb before I added ad-ware and even after I removed some spyware I still couldn't open it.  I have to start POW! every time I start up my computer so I have tried to access www.ipowerweb.com without POW! running.  I've even tried it without ZoneAlarm running.  I downloaded Netscape and tried to open the site from Netscape -- with no luck.  I can't help but wonder, could the site themselves block me from access?  I have a domain & server account with them.  I don't understand why they wouldn't allow me access to them though.  The site I created with them works fine and I can receive email through it and even access the control panel options but that's all through my websites domain name, not ipowerweb's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7182571
I got a response in the Newbies section of EE.  They suggested I try the IP address and when I do, it works but I don't understand why.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183353
you seem to have a problem with dns because you can't resolve the name to a valid ip address.
set your internet zone to medium so you will be able to reach your dns server.

also check your dns settings in the properties of tcp/ip protocol, if they're not provided by a dhcp server verify that they are accurate.

in a dos window try to ping to the domainname www.ipowerweb.com

see if that resolves and if you get a ping back.

also try to ping to i.e. www.yahoo.com

check the results.

now do a tracert www.ipowerweb.com
and a tracert 12.129.206.50

what are the results?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7183427
I've upgraded to Windows XP so haven't installed the new version of Ad-Aware software yet to scan my own systems for spyware, but spyware has caused many tons of grief.  They are working on an XP module, per the following link, but perhaps if in a Non XP environment, this will also help you eradicate some spyware that interferes with many internet operations.  Also noted that some users, according to the FAQ running XP have used this successfully, but can't vouch for that personally.

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/faq.html

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183455
My internet zone was already set at medium.  I don't know how to check tcp/ip protocol.
When I pinged http://www.ipowerweb.com the request timed out 4 times.
Ping statistics for 10.0.1.128:
Packets: sent=4, received=0, lost=4 (100% loss),
approximate round-trip time in milli-seconds
min, max, avg = 0ms

I got the same exact results when I tried to ping www.yahoo.com -- which I can open in IE.  I noticed that it tries to ping http://www.yahoo.com.net -- it adds .net -- did the same thing with ipowerweb.

tracert www.ipowerweb.com gives these results:
C:\WINDOWS>tracert www.ipowerweb.com

Tracing route to ipowerweb.com [38.144.87.70]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    15 ms    11 ms    12 ms  10.51.96.1
  2     8 ms     9 ms    14 ms  24.50.161.6
  3    10 ms    12 ms    10 ms  24.48.8.117
  4    23 ms    14 ms    10 ms  24.48.8.61
  5    12 ms    13 ms     9 ms  g1-02-00-00.r0.pit00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.11.
133]
  6   112 ms    36 ms    37 ms  p3-01-01-00.n0.phl00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.0.1
21]
  7    30 ms    33 ms    28 ms  p3-00-00-00.r0.phl00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.0.1
26]
  8    33 ms    27 ms    29 ms  g1-00-00-00.p0.phl00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.4.1
34]
  9    79 ms    85 ms    78 ms  POS6-0.hsipaccess2.Philadelphia1.Level3.net [63.
208.101.165]
 10    79 ms    79 ms    93 ms  ge-6-1-1.mp2.Philadelphia1.level3.net [64.159.3.
33]
 11    82 ms    80 ms    79 ms  so-0-0-0.mp1.NewYork1.level3.net [64.159.1.65]
 12    83 ms    80 ms    79 ms  gigabitethernet2-0.core1.NewYork1.Level3.net [64
.159.17.5]
 13    81 ms    82 ms    81 ms  204.6.134.162
 14   129 ms   139 ms   130 ms  p4-0.sw.peering2.tier1.psi.net [154.54.1.34]
 15   140 ms   132 ms   132 ms  sw.transit.tier1.us.psi.net [154.13.2.98]
 16   133 ms   133 ms   131 ms  154.13.89.128
 17   133 ms   132 ms   132 ms  204.6.150.254
 18   132 ms   135 ms   133 ms  38.144.64.2
 19   133 ms   132 ms   136 ms  38.144.87.7
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\WINDOWS>tracert 12.129.206.50

Tracing route to 12.129.206.50 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    16 ms    19 ms    16 ms  10.51.96.1
  2     9 ms     8 ms    16 ms  24.50.161.6
  3    12 ms     9 ms    13 ms  24.48.8.117
  4    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  24.48.8.61
  5    27 ms    14 ms    11 ms  g1-02-00-00.r0.pit00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.11.
133]
  6    30 ms    28 ms    32 ms  p3-01-01-00.n0.phl00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.0.1
21]
  7    30 ms    29 ms    32 ms  p3-00-00-00.r0.phl00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.0.1
26]
  8    28 ms    26 ms    31 ms  g1-00-00-00.p0.phl00.adelphiacom.net [66.109.4.1
34]
  9    83 ms    87 ms    78 ms  POS6-0.hsipaccess2.Philadelphia1.Level3.net [63.
208.101.165]
 10    79 ms    87 ms    84 ms  ge-6-0-1.mp1.Philadelphia1.Level3.net [64.159.0.
149]
 11   118 ms   117 ms   126 ms  so-3-0-0.mp2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [64.159.1.12
6]
 12   116 ms   117 ms   118 ms  pos9-0.core1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [209.247.10.
202]
 13   116 ms   120 ms   116 ms  ggr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [209.0.227.46]
 14   135 ms   120 ms   127 ms  tbr1-p012801.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.11.225]
 15   118 ms   124 ms   132 ms  gbr5-p100.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.11.138]
 16   118 ms   116 ms   117 ms  gar3-p360.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.123.28.194]
 17   118 ms   117 ms   121 ms  mdf1-gsr12-1-pos-5-0.lax1.attens.net [12.122.255
.250]
 18   119 ms   121 ms   120 ms  mdf1-bi8k-1-gig-1-1.lax1.attens.net [12.129.192.
238]
 19   118 ms   116 ms   119 ms  12.129.206.50

Trace complete.

So what's this mean?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183497
okay from the beginning, you first said:
My internet zone security is set to high -- stealth mode -- "Your computer is hidden and protected from hackers.  Sharing is not allowed."

it's now set to medium, this may be because it was disabled and reenabled, check again please in zonealarm that it is set to medium on both zones.

you cannot ping to a name.
this normally indicates your settings for dns are not working. You mentioned you could ping 12.129.206.50 and you are able to do a trace on the ip so connectivity is there.

you see that it trying to resolve www.yahoo.com.net, same with powerweb.

if you try a ping -a www.powerweb.com
what do you see, it shows pinging www.powerweb.net at my pc, that's odd.

let's check the dns settings.
go to the properties of network neigbourhood.
check the properties of tcp/ip protocol.
or network and dialup connections and right click on your connection and then select properties of tcp/ip protocol on windows 2000.
by the way what else has been installed besides tcp/ip?
what services and protocols?
and what windows version are you using?

okay back to tcp/ip props:
is your pc set to obtain an ip address automatically?
or is it set to a solid ip address?
if you have a solid ip address check this:
underneath, are dns servers filled in?
do they appear to be the same settings as provided by your isp in the documentation?

go to your browser to tools internet options.
then to connections lan settings.
is a proxy server filled in here?
or is it using an automatic script?
if so are they as your isp specifiec them?
if you click on advanced do you see items filled in under do not use proxy server for these addresses?

the traceroute to www.ipowerweb.com fails after 136 ms.
it is taking longer too resolve a dns name than a ip address, too long perhaps.

what kind of connection do you have and is anything else running on the line? for i.e. file sharing programs like kazaa, morpheus or winmx?


we're getting closer to the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183630
Listed in network neighborhood properties are:
- Client for Microsoft Networks
- Microsoft Family Logon
- Dial Up Adapter
- Intel 21143/2 based 10/100 mbps Ethernet Controller
- Net BEUI for both the dial up adapter and ethernet controller above
- TCP/IP for both the dial up adapter and ethernet controller above

I use Windows 98 SE.  I recently (+/- 3 weeks) installed a CD Burner and had to upgrade to SE at that time.

Both TCP/IP's are set to obtain ip address automatically.  I do not know what my cable provider's settings are because they came and installed everything for me.

Nothing is checked in the browser/tools/internet options/connections/lan settings.  

I have a cable modem.  I have Kazaa and Morpheus on my computer but neither are running.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183647
okay, do you access microsoft as an isp?
probably not, remove the microsoft family.

do you have any other pc's which you need to connect to.
i.e. your own network on a hub?
if not, remove the netbeui protocol.

is it true that you are using a cable connection via the intel ethernet card?
is that connected to a cable router?
try resetting the cable router by powercycling it.

do you have a modem or isdn card installed in your system at this moment? or do you use your telephone to connect to the internet perhaps?
if not remove the dial up adapter (this will take tcp/ip for the dial up with it).

after this you will need to restart your pc.
check if this resolved the problem.

if not we'll need to check the browser and tcp/ip settings.

who is your isp?
do they have a support site?
is anything mentioned their about setting up the connection?

Regards,

CyberWizard
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7183677
Unclear why you're using NetBEUI
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7183683
http://www.wown.info/j_helmig/whichpro.htm
Sorry, no time today, but believe that's part of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183746
I do not use Microsoft as an ISP and I am not connected to any other computers but when I attempt to remove client for microsoft windows and net beui a window pops up saying my network is not complete -- do I want to continue?  Should I still delete them?

Yes I use a cable modem and I remember when the techs from Adelphia were here they asked if I faxed with my computer and I said yes so they left the other connect in tact for that purpose.  I don't think I'm connected to a router - the modem plugs directly into the back of my computer.

I do have US/Robotics modem installed -- don't know what an isdn card is.  I no longer use the telephone to connect to the internet but occasionally answer the phone through the computer and use the fax capabilities.

Here is the link to my ISP - Adelphia Powerlink -
http://powerlink.adelphia.net/support/index.html
I assume that I use the  1 Way Modem Support option because 2 way doesn't look like the modem I have -- I have a Surfboard SB4100 cable modem.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183759
don't remove the client for microsoft networks.
only the microsoft family logon...

delete that with the netbeui part.

okay you have a modem, so keep the dialup adapter.

what should remain is:
client for microsoft networks
intel ethernet
dialup adapter
tcp/ip for intel ethernet
tcp/ip for dialup adapter

that's all

save and restart and check the results...
I'll have a look at the page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183763
wait, you'll need to fill in additional information on the tcp/ip properties for the intel ethernet card...

check this and print this document:
http://powerlink.adelphia.net/support/surfboard/tcpip2.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183766
Plymouth / Philadelphia Surfboard Settings  
 
Setting Type Setting
Access Number 610-943-7873 or 610-788-7873
Lansdale: 215-853-7777
Gateway 24.48.16.1
Primary DNS 24.48.16.2
Secondary DNS 24.48.16.3
IP Address Obtain Automatically from Server
WINS Configuration Disable WINS Resolution
Domain pha.adelphia.net
Domain Search Order pha.adelphia.net
Incoming Mail pop
Outgoing Mail smtp
News Server nntp
Proxy Server proxy
Proxy Server Port 8080
Surfboard Frequency 567.000


are you sure this is for cable internet?
since this uses a telephone access number which is strange.

and you are located in Philadelphia?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183767
wait.....

you do have 2 way support, check this page:

2 Way Windows 98 Support
Invalid DHCP Lease
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to view a Web page in Internet Explorer using a cable modem, you may be unable to do so or you may receive the following error message: "Invalid DHCP lease"

CAUSE:
This behavior occurs because your cable modem is configured to automatically obtain an IP address from a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server. Windows 98 automatically assigns an IP address if your adapter is unable to obtain one. Windows 98 may automatically assign an IP address before the cable modem is able to obtain one from the DHCP server. Since this automatically assigned IP address is not valid you can not access resources on the Internet using the cable modem.

RESOLUTION:
1. Click Start, and then click Run
2. Type "winipcfg" (without quotation marks), then press ENTER
3. Verify that you have a Windows assigned IP address. To do this, verify that the IP Address box has the following address:
169.254.x.x. where x is any number between 0 and 255. (This is an invalid address for PowerLink)  
4. Click Release, and then click Renew. If the Ip Address Box still has the 169.254.x.x IP, then do the following to resolve the problem:
5. When Windows 98 does not initially detect a DHCP service, it assigns an IP Autoconfiguration Address. If Windows 98 later detects a DHCP service on the network, Windows 98 switches from the IP Autoconfiguration Address to the address that is assigned by the DHCP server.
6. How To Disable IP Autoconfiguration?

To disable IP Autoconfiguration Addressing, Insert your Windows 98 CD in your CD Rom Drive.
(If you do not have your Win 98 CD Handy, you can download the needed ipac_off.inf file here)
7. Double click My Computer, then right click the CD Rom drive that contains the Win 98 CD, and click Explore.  
8. Double click the Tools Folder. Next Double click the Mtsutil Folder.
Next, right-click the Ipac_off.inf file and then click Install.
9. Restart your computer.
You're Done
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183768
here is the link to the file you need:
http://powerlink.adelphia.net/pub/2way/win98/ipac_off.inf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183777
I do not use Microsoft as an ISP and I am not connected to any other computers but when I attempt to remove client for microsoft windows and net beui a window pops up saying my network is not complete -- do I want to continue?  Should I still delete them?

Yes I use a cable modem and I remember when the techs from Adelphia were here they asked if I faxed with my computer and I said yes so they left the other connect in tact for that purpose.  I don't think I'm connected to a router - the modem plugs directly into the back of my computer.

I do have US/Robotics modem installed -- don't know what an isdn card is.  I no longer use the telephone to connect to the internet but occasionally answer the phone through the computer and use the fax capabilities.

Here is the link to my ISP - Adelphia Powerlink -
http://powerlink.adelphia.net/support/index.html
I assume that I use the  1 Way Modem Support option because 2 way doesn't look like the modem I have -- I have a Surfboard SB4100 cable modem.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183789
sorry, I'm confusing you, first take this action:

don't remove the client for microsoft networks.
only the microsoft family logon...

delete that with the netbeui part.

okay you have a modem, so keep the dialup adapter.

what should remain is:
client for microsoft networks
intel ethernet
dialup adapter
tcp/ip for intel ethernet
tcp/ip for dialup adapter

that's all

save and restart and check the results...



now do the following:

RESOLUTION:
1. Click Start, and then click Run
2. Type "winipcfg" (without quotation marks), then press ENTER
3. Verify that you have a Windows assigned IP address. To do this, verify that the IP Address box has the following address:
169.254.x.x. where x is any number between 0 and 255. (This is an invalid address for PowerLink)  
4. Click Release, and then click Renew. If the Ip Address Box still has the 169.254.x.x IP, then do the following to resolve the problem:
5. When Windows 98 does not initially detect a DHCP service, it assigns an IP Autoconfiguration Address. If Windows 98 later detects a DHCP service on the network, Windows 98 switches from the IP Autoconfiguration Address to the address that is assigned by the DHCP server.
6. How To Disable IP Autoconfiguration?

To disable IP Autoconfiguration Addressing, Insert your Windows 98 CD in your CD Rom Drive.
(If you do not have your Win 98 CD Handy, you can download the needed ipac_off.inf is here:

http://powerlink.adelphia.net/pub/2way/win98/ipac_off.inf

7. Double click My Computer, then right click the CD Rom drive that contains the Win 98 CD, and click Explore.  
8. Double click the Tools Folder. Next Double click the Mtsutil Folder.
Next, right-click the Ipac_off.inf file and then click Install.
9. Restart your computer.
You're Done


hope this resolves the problem.
regards,

CyberWizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183801
I do not use Microsoft as an ISP and I am not connected to any other computers but when I attempt to remove client for microsoft windows and net beui a window pops up saying my network is not complete -- do I want to continue?  Should I still delete them?

Yes I use a cable modem and I remember when the techs from Adelphia were here they asked if I faxed with my computer and I said yes so they left the other connect in tact for that purpose.  I don't think I'm connected to a router - the modem plugs directly into the back of my computer.

I do have US/Robotics modem installed -- don't know what an isdn card is.  I no longer use the telephone to connect to the internet but occasionally answer the phone through the computer and use the fax capabilities.

Here is the link to my ISP - Adelphia Powerlink -
http://powerlink.adelphia.net/support/index.html
I assume that I use the  1 Way Modem Support option because 2 way doesn't look like the modem I have -- I have a Surfboard SB4100 cable modem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183805
I must accidentally be resending that same info.  Sorry.  I have to take my son to hockey and then I will try this when I get back -- probably in 3 hours.

Thanks for clearing up which I should do :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183807
that's okay, to resolve this, whenever you have posted a comment don't refresh the page, than you will resend the post...

c u later
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183954
Okay.  I tried to delete all the clients you suggested but as soon as I removed netbeui for the ethernet, it automatically removed the microsoft networks.  So i removed microsoft family only and said okay.  It then said it was building a driver information database and then asked me to restart.  Upon restart, I was asked to enter a network password.  I just hit enter and it passed through and continued booting.  I then went back in and removed the net beui for dialup (again it wouldn't allow me to just remove the netbeui for ethernet without automatically removing microsoft networks).  I restarted and was asked to enter network password again.  So the netbeui for ethernet is still there.

I did winipcfg and the IP address is 24.53.175.114 and when I clicked release and renew, the same IP address came up.

Should I continue with the rest of the instructions to disable IP autoconfig or do something else?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183963
okay, lets do it differently, if it asks to reboot, just say no...

so microsoft family has been removed?
and client for microsoft networks is still there.

if you remove the netbeui for both adapters, it asks to reboot, click no.
click add and add the client for microsoft networks.
netbeui should not be automatically installed anymore.

underneath should be an option saying what to start first which is probably set to microsoft networking.
change that to windows logon.

try this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183966
ip address looks good by the way.
you did get a valid address this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7183988
Now I have the following network components:

client for microsoft networks
intel ethernet
dialup adapter
tcp/ip for intel ethernet
tcp/ip for dialup adapter

And I no longer have to enter a network password.

When I installed the ipac_off.inf it seemed as though nothing happened -- maybe that's how it should be???  What I mean is no pop-up happened, no request to restart, etc.  I restarted the computer but I still cannot access www.ipowerweb.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183991
no, that is probably through, I think it will only have been a small registry change...

okay, winipcfg...
what's your current ip address for your intel adapter?
what else is filled in?
dns servers and gateway?

anything filled in for the dialup adapter?

have you restarted your cable modem connected to the telephone line?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 200 total points
ID: 7183994
also go to tools internet options and click on delete files.

this will empty your cached files.

and do the following:

Windows XP Internet Explorer 6.x
Proxy Settings
1. To modify the browser settings click Tools, then Internet Options on the menu bar
2. Select the Connection tab.
 
3. To configure the proxy, click on the LAN Settings button.
 
4. Next, check Use a proxy server
In the Address field type :   proxy

In the Port field type: 8080
Click OK then OK again to keep the settings
 

I think this will resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7184001
The intel adapter reads as follows:
 adapter address:  00-C0-F0-6B-BB-81
 IP address:       24.53.175.114
 Subnet mask:      255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway:  24.53.175.1

The other option in the drop down besides intel adapter is PPP Adapter and it reads:

 adapter address:  44-45-53-54-00-00
 IP address:       0.0.0.0
 Subnet mask:      0.0.0.0
 default gateway:  this has nothing in it

I haven't restarted my modem -- don't know how :)
There's a standby button in it but that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7184009
YEAH!!!!!  I can now open www.ipowerweb.com -- now for the REALLY tough question -- what did I just do?  And what caused this to happen?  Thank you thank you thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7184015
haha, great, this was a long problem....not to say difficult.

well, there was a problem with unwanted protocol netbeui(and one microsoft family).
we deleted that so it wouldn't try to use that and slow the connection down.

after that the autodhcp function from microsoft was disabled so it would not try to assign a non-valid ip in the microsoft private range.

we checked the settings as provided by your isp for the connection setup:

http://powerlink.adelphia.net/support/2way/index.html

and also deleted all cache files so those wouldn't be in the way and enabled the proxy server.

sometimes the only way to get internet pages is through the proxy server of a company, you were able to see any outside page, but needed the proxy to view that specific page.

the setting for the browser was found on the link above in the browser section:
http://powerlink.adelphia.net/support/browser/ie_2way_browsindex.html

those are some of the actions taken to make this work.

and that solved the problem.

okay, glad to have been of assistance, have a nice day...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 7184023
okay if you say so!  hahaha
thanks again and YOU have a nice day!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7184047
":0)
0