Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keeps asking people to change there Network password.

Posted on 2002-07-26
13
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi guys,
I have a few Win2k workstations in the office on the LAN, thing is when people go to log in it is always asking them to change there password.
Any one know why, Win NT Server and Win 2k workstations.
Password set to never expire, I have setup up many of these before but never had this problem.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:pnorris98
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7180176
They are logging on to the Domain and not the local workstation right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7180184
Yeah they are loggin into the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 800 total points
ID: 7180198
Can you try changing the user properties in User Manager for Domains for the user to:
Password Never Expires
User cannot change password.

See if that helps.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7180207
I will try that cheers, but have you any idea as to why it is asking to change the password.

Many Thanx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7180223
No, as long as the Never Expires attribute is set in their user record in User Manager for Domains and they are logging in to the Domain and not locally, it should work correctly. Are you using the newest Service packs on the Server and the Workstations?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7180306
There are TWO settings here:

1) The password never expires.
2) User must change password at logon.

If #1 is set then perhaps #2 is the problem.  You may have setup to force users to change their password the first time they logon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7180523
(listening)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 7181005
A few things to look at

You havn't by any chance got the user accounts running services on the machines or servers ?  Check the security event logs and see if you can find out when it is happening, might give you some indication as to what is happening.  After you have changed the password, synchronise the domain to ensure that all BDC's have got the latest copy of the DB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7181555
On the 2K workstations disable PW caching:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/124/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7181597
Shekerra, I don't know, so that's why I'm asking. Isn't his for Windows 9x only? So that the local PWL file doesn't get out of sync with the network password?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7181598
Guess what jmiller I really do not know for sure.  I was thinking that since they had to authenticate to an NT 4 domain that perhaps there was some caching going on in w2K - I think it is worth a shot to make a registry change to test it...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7181607
Yes, it is then. I would however make sure to turn this back on if it does not do the trick.

Password caching is a very good thing in Windows 2000, especially for laptops. If the network is down and a user has already logged into the workstation once, his password is cached in the local SAM and that user can log on to the domain even if the domain is unavailable later...

But, if it solves the problem... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7668086
Hi there, Sorry abou the late response,
Setting the password did fix the problem as a patch if you like.
The problem lay in the fact that I had ghosted the hard drives from one of the other PC's here, (they are all identical) I have now rebuilt them all from scratch using install disk rarther than an image from one of the other PC's. And they are ok, just to test I did try using the image and when loggin in it repeatedly asked for the users password to be change, could this have been something to do with a security identifier having the same identifier as the other machines. ??? thats one for another day I think.

Thanks Again,
0