Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBGRID Col and Row

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do you determine cell, data DBgrid ?
For example if I press enter
in one off many cell in bound grid
then how do i know it's row and it's col.
And How to place a combo to Dbgrid without
third party (Just using trick)
0
Comment
Question by:ekohartono
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 7180266
You can use this to determine which cell and row you are currently in:

Private Sub DBGrid1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
  Debug.Print DBGrid1.Col
  Debug.Print DBGrid1.Row
End Sub

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7180279
In the cell change event use...

lCol = grddatagrid.Col
lRow = grddatagrid.Row

I don't think you are going to be able to place a combo in the dbgrid.  What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekohartono
ID: 7180308
thank you for the answer guys.....

date | code | Item | price | total |

in code column i wanna place a combo so just choose  a list of code hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yongyih earned 150 total points
ID: 7180312
I do this using MSFlexGrid.  May be you can apply it in DGGrid

Sub setTextBox()
    With txtGridData
      .Visible = True
      .Top = listOfSales.Top + listOfSales.CellTop
      .Left = listOfSales.Left + listOfSales.CellLeft
      .Width = listOfSales.CellWidth
      .Height = listOfSales.CellHeight
    End With
End Sub


Private Sub listOfSales_Click()
  setTextBox
End Sub


Private Sub txtGridData_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii = 13 Then
        listOfSales.TextMatrix(listOfSales.Row, listOfSales.Col) = txtGridData.Text
        txtGridData.Visible = False
    End If
End Sub

Hope this can help. Good luck.
0