Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with hard drive

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've built my own computer about six months ago and after using it happily for all that time, it decided to blow up. It seemed like the power supply had gone so I bought a new power supply but now I can only get one of the hard drives to work. If I leave the other plugged in, the computer will not boot. Is there any way I can test the seemingly broken hard drive? I'm using a 300w Quietpc power supply. My old power supply was also 300w. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kevmcdonk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7180254
Difficult.
I would try using JUST the bad drive, and boot from a floppy.

If the drive is not formatted with NTFS, you should be  at least able to do a
DIR
on it.

I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com 

http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm
    www.fujitsu.com 

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 7180259
Hmm...harddrives don't pull a whole ton of power (they require more than say a network card of course, but not a whole lot).  Could be that the initial problem with the first PSU was a power surge that took it out and may have blown the 2nd harddrive also.  Just to be sure I'm reading your question correctly, the 2nd drive never worked since you installed the new PSU, correct?  Or was it working for the past ~5 months and now suddenly disappeared?  Can you hear it spinning up at all (you may have to take it out of the case and put it on a non-conductive surface like a plastic/paper plate and plug in the power so that you can listen to it)

Are these IBM 75GXP drives?  There is a known issue with there drives having much higher than average failure rates, perhaps yours is among them (unfortunately).

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevmcdonk
ID: 7181875
It's not making any noise so I guess the psu problem has blown it. Is there any way to recover the data or am I going to have to bite the bullet and buy a new hard disk without the data?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7182630
Did you try a different Molex connector (the 4 pin power cable) just to rule out a problem with the specific connection?  Does the power input on the drive look OK?

-dog*
0