Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

communication  using printer cable

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
  Can we communicate & share files between two system using printer socket and cable if so what are the advantages and disadvantages of using it?
0
Comment
Question by:SRajkumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 200 total points
ID: 7180636
You actually need a "laplink" cable to do this.  Advantages -- easy to set up.
Disadvantages -- it's slooooooooooooooooooow.
Oh, did I mention it was slow?
If you have network cards in each, use a crossover cable to create a peer-to-peer network between the two.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7183326
you can also use a nul cable via com port or a cable over usb channels.
but I'd go for the network cards and crossover too.
you can get a kit relatively cheap.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155500
SRajkumar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9356921
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ / Award points to edmonds_robert

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0