Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

application installs for Administrators but not other users consistantly

Posted on 2002-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
    We've had various leads but haven't come to a clean solution yet. Our installation package for our software will install properly for administrators. But under some conditions, when the user logs into a non-administrator account to use the software for the first time, the Windows Installer launches. It almost appears as though something is set to "install on first use" and there is no apparent option for that in our Install Shield package. We have shut off the "advertise" feature so that the software should be completely installed.
     Something else odd is that it tends to happen of NTFS systems, not FAT32. I realize there is file security on NTFS that does not exist on FAT32, but I can't see how that would affect "advertisment" or "install on first use".
This problem only seems to occur on some Windows 2000 machines.
Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:csublett
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7181068
On W2k, registry keys do have security set on them also. It might be possible that your SW is not allowed to write to some keys that were created during the installation.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 7181217
NTFS can protect a filesystem in that way that a ordinary user might not access/modify proteced areas.
Use cacls.exe, or better xcacls.exe, to check the permissions of the directory and/or files in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csublett
ID: 7186145
Great idea--I'll give it a try.
0