Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Case exe.

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
#!/bin/ksh
temp_editfile=.
CWD=1
case $temp_editfile in
        /*)
                 editfile=temp_editfile
                 echo "this is slash with something else"
                 ;;
        ~*)
                 editfile=temp_editfile
                  echo "this is tilda with something else"
                 ;;
         *)      editfile=$CWD cat temp_editfile
                  echo "this will do concatetion"
                ;;
esac
echo $editfile



Is there any errors in the files? I can't execute it. thanks

the file name is justforfun. the output:
*******************************
/home/karen $ justforfun /ksh

/home/karen $
********************************

1. is this the correct way to pass in the argument?
2. why didn't the (/ksh) enters the case function?

3. how can i compare a variable and an exclamation mark?
   eg. if [ "$variable" == "!" ]


0
Comment
Question by:karencck
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 7180647
what happens when you try to execute it?

do
 
ksh -x scriptname

and post the output here.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7181189
~*  will not work in case as (you might) expected.
The shell expands the tilde to the directory name when you use it in your assignment.

Please tell us what in particular is not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karencck
ID: 7181701
/home/karen $ justforfun \ksh

/home/karen $

it seems like there are no ouptut. it didn't enter the case function
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7181752
please post results of jool's suggestion
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 90 total points
ID: 7181900
ksh -x would show us exactly what the script was doing, looking at your script example, do you need to use;

    temp_editfile=$1

We will be able to assist easier if ksh -x output is posted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:karencck
ID: 7193017
sorry for the late reply. thanks jools
0