[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Just point me to some TreeView code

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want some free sample code that interacts with
a Delphi5 TreeView. The treeview is simple and has
checkboxes indicating that the node is
selected by user or not.
It will closely resemble MS Windows Explorer
but have checkboxes.

Many Thanks, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mebarron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7180578
and if you are on the search for a more anhanced treeview,
then look at lischke's VirtualTreeview

http://www.delphi-gems.com/VirtualTreeview/VT.html

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mebarron
ID: 7180783
Cynna, Thanks for your reply. I checked out the sites
you mentioned. They do not include use of a CheckBox
to indicate a user's selection.

Thanks, kretzschmar, I do not need anything as eloborate
as VirtualTreeView
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 500 total points
ID: 7180928
Sorry, I understood you just wanted some code to demonstrate working with TTreeView.

OK, here are some small freeware components that extend TreeView with check-boxes:

http://www.torry.net/vcl/lvtv/enhancedtreeviews/cbtreevw.zip
http://www.torry.net/vcl/lvtv/enhancedtreeviews/gfgltree.zip
0