Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Raid/Gigabye motherboard problems

Posted on 2002-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
An ex employee had a system setup as follows:

Gigabyte GA-7DXR
using a raid setup via Promise Bios.
Two Hard drives.

I have been trying to swap my single hard drive from my current HP e-pc to this system so it is a single drive.
I have set the jumpers to stop Raid and also to disable Promise Bios.
Everytime I try to connect my hard drive and boot the system gives me a blue screen (once windows 2000 splash screen has started) saying that I should check the hard drive for incompatabilites etc and loads more and crashes.
I got the "Inaccesible_boot_device" blue screen

Am I missing something here. I thought it would be fairly straight forward to swap these drives out.

Thanks in advance

Scott

0
Comment
Question by:scottsanpedro
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7181070
Your hard drive has the system information for your HP computer on it. Your current system will not operate correctly with this data.

If you are able to boot to Safe Mode, in Device Manager, remove all under "System". Also remove in Device Manager all hardware that is not in this system (video adapters, modems, sound cards, etc...)

If not able to get to Safe Mode, you should boot to a 2000 boot disk (or the CD) and run setup.

Another possibility to resolve this is to run regedit and remove all under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 800 total points
ID: 7186695
You'll probably be better off taking your old harddrive out and attaching it to the standard IDE controller on this Gigabyte system, then copying your data over.  As jlauster said, your harddrive has the configuration for the HP system on it. The chances that the HP has compatible IDE drivers, regardless of the RAID or not, is practically 0.  it might not even work on the standard IDE controller, if your HP has an Intel-based board (that Gigabyte is a hybrid AMD/VIA board).  You'll probably need to format it for proper functioning and reinstall Win2K.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7186701
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottsanpedro
ID: 7187513
I have accepted this answer as I had no way of getting into the system and changing the details as jlauster said.

I have looked into the problem for quite a few days now and now come to the conclusion that the longer route is sometimes the better!!

Thanks to all

Scott
0