Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distributing VB Application Issue!

Posted on 2002-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello!
My name is Assaf Lasry and I'm a junior programmer in VB. I finished developing an application using VB and Access. I now need to make it a distributable application across a network. I used the package and deployment wizard that comes with visual studio, BUT, when I did the package, I went to 3 computers: a win98 pc, a win2000 pc, and windows XP. The installation on windows 98 was fine, but on the win2000 and XP it did not allow me to install due to compatibility issues. I was wondering if you are aware of any site or documentation I can refer to so it will show me what do I need to do in order to build an executable that's compatible with win2000 and XP.

I would really appreciate your help.
Thank you in advance,
Assaf Lasry.
0
Comment
Question by:AssafL
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7180478
You might need to upgrade mdac on the machines with compatability issues

http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 7180544
What version of VB are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AssafL
ID: 7180576
to vinnyd79:
I am installing the mdac on all the PC's(mdac 2.1), if I download a newer version, how will it make my application compatible? From what I know, mdac supplies all of the database access drivers and methods. I would appreciate your reply
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7180614
You should try upgrading to atleast mdac 2.5 on the Win98 system and set your references in VB project to mdac 2.5.Then see if it will run on Win2000 and XP.
Mdac 2.1 is old and should be upgraded.Perhaps it is causing the compatability problems with 2000 and XP,but Im not sure if this is your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
P1 earned 400 total points
ID: 7181141
VS SP5 dealt with W2K & XP issues for deployment.

Enjoy your work,  P1
0