?
Solved

WinXP-Win2k Home Network Probs.  Help.

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have two computers, one running Win2K and the other running WinXP.  Both have installed NetBEUI and TCP/IP protocols for local networking as well as internet access.  Both PCs connect directly into a HUB, and the hub connects to the cable modem.  We both have ZoneAlarm Pro installed.

This setup has worked well (until recently) allowing us to share files between PCs and connect to the interent.  I've been hearing that NetBEUI is dead and to go exclusively TCP/IP for local networking and internet access.  Unfortunately without NetBEUI we were completely unable to communicate between PCs.  

1. With our current network layout how exactly do I get local networking (and retain internet access) without NetBEUI installed?  

2. Originally the setup had one PC as Win2K and the other Win98SE.  The network layout was identical to what I have now only the local networking was much more snappier.  That is, when I accessed the LAN folder of the other PC the connection would be established in about 1 sec allowing me to peruse the other PCs file system.  Now with the Win2K-WinXP setup this connection can take about 1 minute and even then I can receive an error message stating the folder is unaccessable.  After about 5 minutes the folder will be available.  Why is local networking between Win2K-WinXP so much slower compared to my old setup?

3. Only recently my WinXP system has been having troubles transferring files between local PCs.  The transfer rate was normally perhaps 1 meg/sec (or so, maybe more) and now its a miserable 30kb/sec.  The system just crawls.  What happened?
0
Comment
Question by:barkin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 200 total points
ID: 7180632
Did you run ZoneAlarm before the upgrade?
I had a very similar problem just last night, disabled the firewall software on my ICS PC and it solved it?
Just out of curiosity (not doubting you), how are you both able to connect to the Internet if you only have one cable modem hooked to the hub?  Are you doing ICS?  If so, how did you get it to work?  Microsoft's documentation (that I've found, anyway) says you need two NIC's in one machine (the one connected to the internet).  I'm interested.
If this is not what you are doing, try it.  Then the second (guest) machine, is only communicating with the one connected the the Internet.  Then you should be able to get rid of NetBEUI.  
Here's the link at Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/howto/homenet/ics.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkin
ID: 7180671
Hi edomonds.  Both PCs have 1 NIC card each and they directly connect to the hub.  No other tricks.  Internet access and local networking is immediate after installing the usual network protocols and services.  I dont use ICS because that route sounds very very slow for Internet access.  Though both PCs are 1 Gig +.  Tee hee.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7180725
Try enabling Netbios over TCP on the XP Box:
To enable NETBIOS:
Open Control Panel, Network connections, Local Area Connection, Properties, highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), Properties, Advanced, WINS tab, there are three radio buttons - default, enable, disable. Check the Enable button, then OK .

I assume you are getting your IP addresses from the provider and you are paying for two. There are really two issues I think you are dealing with in this new setup that will slow things down - name resolution and credentials.
Enabling Netbios allows for brodcast resolution much like NETBEUI, so you won't need NETBEUI any more. Since your IP addresses are being provided upstream and you have no control over those settings, and they are subject to change, the normal HOSTS,LMHOSTS files or WINS won't help you. XP's default is to get the netbios setting from DHCP, and I'm going out on a limb to say your provider just is not sending that information to the client.
Do you have identical username accounts on both systems, with the same password? Are they both in the same WORKGROUP? Credentials issues could be solved by opening the guest accounts, but that's not recommended in your setup with both sytems directly connected to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7180873
Windows XP Networking Snafus Fixed (maybe)

                   Many of you have written to me about problems with File Sharing on Windows XP computers. I feel your pain! I've
                   experienced the same problem and for the life of me, I could not figure out what the deal was. Jim Brady wrote in
                   to me and shared this very helpful info:

                   "Tom,
                   A frustrating problem I often see on message boards for XP goes like this:

                   On my home/office network, I used to be able to access files and subfolders that are in my XP machine, which is
                   the server. Now, I get an error that doesn't make any sense: "you may not have permission to access this
                   resource. Check with your network administrator." And in the same error box, a second note: "Not enough server
                   storage to process this command" Turns out, it's a cure for the common anti-virus. When installing NAV and other
                   antivirus programs, they alter a registry key that XP depends on for simple network tasks. Elusive, because MS
                   lists the fix under NT. Of course, Windows XP networking is based on the NT kernel. SO HERE IS THE FIX that
                   worked for me.

                   Quoting MS:
                   To resolve this behavior, increase the IRPStackSize value on the server: Click Start , and then click Run . Type
                   regedt32 , and then click OK . Navigate to the following key:

                   HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

                   In the right pane, double-click the IRPStackSize value.

                   NOTE: If the IRPStackSize value does not already exist, use the following procedure to create it:

                   In the Parameters folder of the registry, right-click the right pane. Point to New, and then click DWord Value. Type
                   IRPStackSize.

                   IMPORTANT: Type "IRPStackSize" exactly as it is displayed because the value name is case-sensitive.

                   Change the Base to decimal. In the Value Data box, type a value that is larger than the value that is listed. If you
                   created the IRPStackSize value using the procedure described in step 4, the default value is 15. It is recommended
                   that you increase the value by 3. Therefore, if the previous value was 11, type 14 , and then click OK. Close the
                   Registry Editor. Restart the computer. If the problem persists after you complete the preceding procedure, try to
                   increase the value of IRPStackSize even more. The maximum value for Windows 2000 is 50 (0x32 hex)"
-------------
I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155499
barkin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9356930
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ / Split points between edmonds_robert and lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0