Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Evil Outlook 2002 and file attachments

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2002 blocks incoming file attachments that "could be harmful" which is a nice idea, but it's bloody annoying when it's a legitimate attachment you need to use.  Does anyone know how to access blocked attachments or stop outlook blocking the altogether?

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 200 total points
ID: 7180646
Take a look here for a registry edit you can apply to get access to attachments.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180869
It is totally annoying, I've asked those who send me what I want and is an executionable file type to rename the extension so something else and then selective receive them without problems, and rename the file extensions in that process.  Saves me some grief.  Nice to have the "protection", but also nice if we had the option to modify and accept to over-ride the "protection".
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7204108
Hi!  Did you fix your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp101
ID: 7206594
Hi, yes, it worked perfectly!  Thank you very much for your help and sorry for the delay in accepting your comment as an answer.

I'm stunned the com plug-in was not included with the product.  Well done gates...

Justin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7206692
asyscokid, great!
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7206709
"sorry for the delay"

No problem, glad you're all set.

asta: 8-)
0