Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help Quickly With Strings

Posted on 2002-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone show me how I can iterate over each character in a string in VB?
0
Comment
Question by:derekl
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7180675

for x = 1 to len(sString)
    sChar = mid(sString,x,1)
next
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7180680
This code will return every charecter of a string, one at a time in sChar variable.

Let me know if I am off base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekl
ID: 7180681
I need sChar to be a byte or a long, not a string.  Is this possible?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7180690
It is not a problem to change sChar to a long, as long as the data in the string is numeric.  However, if the data is numeric and you are looking at one charecter at a time it would make more sense to use an integer.  It will take up less memory.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7180695
A Byte will work as well, and would probably be the best to use because of memory allocation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekl
ID: 7180697
The data is definitely non numeric.  What I really need is the ascii value of every character in the string be it a number or letter.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gencross earned 400 total points
ID: 7180711
This should do it...

Dim bChar As Byte

For x = 1 To Len(sstring)
   bChar = Asc(Mid(sstring, x, 1))
Next
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 7180728
Dim sString

sString = "Hello World"

For x = 1 To Len(sString)
   Debug.Print Asc(Mid(sString, x, 1))
Next
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 7180732
rats... gencross beat me to it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekl
ID: 7180742
Thanks, you saved my life.  

You know as easy as VB makes working with COM components and stuff it makes this kind of problem equally hard.  At least for a recent convert from C++.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7180770
Any chance we can get you to close out some of your open questions:

Questions Asked 57
Last 10 Grades Given A B B A A A A A B A  
Question Grading Record 48 Answers Graded / 48 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0