Solved

Microsoft OLE2.0

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Experts,

I have a few questions about Microsoft OLE 2.0

How can i know if Microsoft OLE 2.0 is installed in my PC?

Is OLE 2.0 shipped with the OS if i install MS Window2000 Professional?
If not, how can i find OLE2.0 and install it?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:huer
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 7180973
It is part of Windows Kernel. It is installed since Win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huer
ID: 7181089
Then why i cannot find the OLE 2.0 files
 
COMPOBJ.DLL
OLE2.DLL
OLE2CONV.DLL
TYPELIB.DLL
..

in my c:\windows\system
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7181111
have you looked into the system32 folder.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7181115
Also, some have change their name (like OLECNV32.DLL)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7348107
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373346
0