Solved

Windows XP Home and Outlook Express 6

Posted on 2002-07-26
44
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-01
Outlook Express was working fine until recently when it said a problem arose and sent an error report to Microsoft.  After this, I cannot send or receive mail any longer using Outlook Express without it sending an error report and immediately closing Outlook Express.

My ISP is Prodigy, and they recently send a CD with XP compatible program to login using SBCGlobal and Yahoo; this may have been a part of the problem.

WindowsUpdate has all updates installed.  I have deleted my Account, tried fixing the dial up settings and everything, but the problem continues.  Someone recommended that I uninstall Outlook Express, but no idea about how to do this safely without losing my information.

The contacts at Prodigy/SBCGlobal-Yahoo in tech support sent me a response via Email, but all the settings they recommend are correct, and this did not fix the problem.  The SBCglobal login works fine, just not Email.

In IE 6 - tools - programs, Outlook Express is defined as my default Mail program, so everything there looks right.

I've also checked the Microsoft site and they say that to fix corrupted password problems, if that's the case, I have to log in as the Administrator.  When I first setup Windows XP home, I created 3 user accounts for my family but only my own has ever been used.  I do not have to put a password in to access XP Home.  If I'm supposed to log in as Administrator, how do I do this to fix the Outlook password problem?

Before this error report problem popped up, I couldn't access Outlook Express to get mail even though I was logged in already to the internet.  When I tried the send/receive, it kept giving me the window asking for my username and password, when I keyed it in, it said the id and password were incorrect, but were not.

This is a perpetual loop.

I am offering many points because I need comments that are
1) exact step-by-step solutions
2) specific to my problem
3) warnings to minimize any loss of data.

A friend is helping me with this and has spent quite some time with me but the problem remains.

When I upgraded to Windows XP Home, I never updated my Office 2000 Professional packages from OfficeUpdate, and we're downloading SR1 and SR2 now and other patches and fixes so we can try to import the mail and address book there before we take any other Outlook Express actions.

Specific how-to details are needed and appreciated.

Rolf
0
Comment
Question by:rjmehlhorn
  • 13
  • 13
  • 10
  • +3
44 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180655
I've been trying to help Rolf with this, but very little time this week, so listening.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180660
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7180896
Hello rjmehlhorn, Prodigy is like others types of Internet software, that removes your ability to change much, same as Earthlink, and others.
 
Your Prodigy Internet® e-mail address is your Prodigy Internet user ID (which you chose when you registered for our service) followed by "@prodigy.net." For instance, if your user name is CinemaFan, your Prodigy Internet e-mail address is CinemaFan@prodigy.net.

Is it possible to change my Prodigy ID after I register?
It is not possible to change your Prodigy ID (and therefore, your e-mail address) once you register.

I will need to know your POP3 server and SMTP server addresses.

Are you Dial up, Cable, DSL?

There are two options, one would be to go to the Control Panel, choose Add/Remove software, and check if there is a place to roll back the installation of progigies packaged software.

And have you tried this?  http://help.prodigy.net/help/email/oesetup.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7180923
Also this link form Prodigy.  Chances are that the Prodigy Software forced changes, as each ISP's software want you use them, as it generates ad profits to them.

Which Browser are you using? and version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7180926
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180929
Thank you, wlennon, Rolf is sitting next to me and we're trying to figure this out together as we speak.

IE 6 (all updates current).
Pop3 is pop.prodigy.yahoo
smtp is smtp.prodigy.yahoo

Dial up connection, and perhaps the DUN is corrupted?  

Will check the uninstall options for the culprit and see if that helps.

Thanks.  More when we've had a chance to review a few things together.



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7181022
The mail server info could be different.

pop.prodigy.net
smtp.prodigy.net

Has this been tried, and another soulution could possibly check for a restore point proior to the Install.

Wes
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 500 total points
ID: 7181063
You mentioned the DUN, are you networking a dial-up?

It is possible to emlinate the Prodigy mail service completely, and set it up as a standard dial up.  Prodigy has probably set a string in the Registry.  I am sure you have gone to the connecton setup and performed a repair of the settings.  

I still keep a dialup along with my Cable Network, I went with Internet America (also known as PDQ), and have never had a problem on either email system.  The only time I had Prodigy, I exersized my option of cancellation, and uninstalled it completely.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7181199
Still here, thanks wlennon.  It is a dial-up connection; no network.  Tried the other server extensions, and Outlook Express continues to fail.

We're still downloading on a 56K line the Outlook 2000 stuff, and it takes forever.  We'll check back when we can.

thanks,
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 7181202
Asta recommended I change this to 500 points and close this, although we're still working on the problem, but feel you will help us and deserve the points.

We will see how far we get and add information here.   I understand that if we need more on this issue, you will still be advised to help us more if needed.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 7181203
Asta is working on that computer now, what should I tell her about doing a new dial up network, or maybe I misunderstood.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7181261
Thanks, a little early I think for an award, but that is Asta, always thinking of others.

What I meant about Networking the Dial-up.  Will this box be networked to another PC?

Prodigy should have a local phone number, set the browser and the email functions for connection to a dial up account.  This way it will not automatically connect when the PC is booted up. A simple dail-up will be much easier, and will only connect when you want it on.

Programs like Prodigy hav a nasty habit of taking over, same with ATTWorldNet.  When I set up my Mother-In-Law's pc, she have the ATT software, and it to changed her settings.

You may have to decide as to whether or not you need Prodigy.  If it were me, I would unstall the prodigy software, and set up a generic dial-up.

If your able to login, then the settings in the email are not correct.  Accoring to Asta, the pop and the smtp are different that what it says on their web site.  So the settings could be wrong.  In both the email, and the browser.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7181315
Been up since 2:11 am CST after two hours of sleep.  I am going down stairs and make Beth and I some Red Snapper in Poncatrain Sauce.

Back in a while.

Wes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7181321
http://download.mcafee.com/updates/upgrade_patches.asp

VS0602AU.exe
6,185 KB
1/25/02 Fixed Issues:
1. Fixed Outlook Express inbox deletion issue.
2. Resolves Outlook Express data corruption issue.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7181329
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7181955
Repair of Outlook 2000/2002 ver. 10 and Office2000 2002

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294933

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7181961
Okay, if it worked before the Prodigy software.  If so,

1. ISP
2. Dial-up Number
3. pop pop-prodigy.net
4. smtp.Progidy.net
5. Remove auto login from both IE and Outlook
6. Most likey will need IP adresses

Create new dial up for Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 7182043
Some answers.  Thanks for the help.

No plan to network with other computer at this time.
Should I remove everything that I have now as a login and make a new connection?  The telephone numbers that I have downloaded are correct for my location and for the new sbcglobal/yahoo/prodigy login.  Just to clarify, I can log in to the network without any problems. The only problems I have is getting any Email send/receive done in Outlook Express version 6.  Always sends an error report to Microsoft when I hit send/receive and then closes down Outlook Express after it has been sent.  If I cancel the send, it closed Outlook Express the same way, no mail sent and none received.  This is the main problem I have.

Before I installed the new sbcglobal/dial in software, I had to uninstall everything related to the old Prodigy access because it did not work with this operating system.  Spoke with Prodigy and they helped me manually create a direct login and Outlook Express worked with that fine.  I then upgraded, and for a while everything still worked.  Then, suddenly, it quit working as I said above and did nothing to change it that I can remember.  The first symptom was that when I tried to download my mail with send and receive in Outlook Express 6, it would give me a login screen, again and again, even though the information was right, it said the userid and password were invalid.  I had not changed anything, then the other symptoms came when I tried to fix the problem by typing in my id and passwords again.

I subscribe to McAfee online clinic/Viruscan, all updates current and complete.  Will see about the information centerv posted with thanks; I'll be out of town this weekend, but will send this information to Asta who will help me further.  It is not clear to me that the update you posted is for the REtail product or for the online service.  They have typically been different and one patch for the retail product in the past was not apropos for my online service, so cautious about this.

Since the login information changed after the sbcglobal/yahoo/prodigy merge and new dial-in, the pop and smtp were changed.

Here's what Prodigy/SBCGlobal/Yahoo technical support said to do, but having done this, the problem continues.

we suggest that you verify the following settings:
Launch "Outlook Express".
Click on "Tools" and then single click on "Accounts".
Click the "Mail Tab".  This displays all of the mail configurations currently logged into Outlook Express.
Click your Prodigy mail account name (usually pop.prodigy.net) then click "Properties".
Click the "General Tab".

Verify the following information:
Name: The name you to choose to be associated with your outgoing e-mail.
Organization: Optional.
E-Mail Address: Your Prodigy Internet e-mail address.
Reply Address: Your Prodigy Internet e-mail address.
Also, place a check beside the option, Include This Account When Doing a Full Send and Receive.

Checking the Server Settings:
Next, click the Servers tab and check the following settings.
Outgoing Mail (SMTP): smtp.prodigy.yahoo.com
Incoming Mail (POP3): pop.prodigy.yahoo.com
Account name: Your Prodigy Internet username.
******** NOTE ******* TRIED WITH JUST MY USERNAME AS WELL AS USERNAME@PRODIGY.NET ..... SAME PROBLEM WITH BOTH.
Password (Optional): Your Prodigy Internet password.
*******NOTE******* THE PASSWORD IS THERE, I CAN'T UNCHECK IT, BUT HAVE TRIED CHANGING IT TO MAKE SURE IT IS CORRECT, NOTHING HERE HAS CHANGED.

Checking the Connection Settings:
Click the Connection Tab and check the following setting.
"Connect using Internet Explorer's or a Third Party Dialer" is selected.
******** NOTE ******** THERE IS NO SUCH OPTION ANYWHERE, THE ONLY OPTION HERE IS TO USE DEFAULT PHONE NUMBER.

Checking the Advanced Settings:
Click the Advanced tab and check the settings.
Server Port Number (SMTP): 25.
Incoming Mail (POP3): 110.

Exiting:
Click OK.
Click Close on the Internet Accounts screen.

In respect with your issue related to a back up login for Yahoo
(rjmehlhorn@yahoo.com ), please provide us with the following information:
1. Have you created a free account with yahoo on the name of
(rjmehlhorn@yahoo.com )
2. Have you merged your this account with SBC Yahoo!
3. You are trying to access this account from SBC Yahoo! homepage or Yahoo
homepage.

To resolve the issue of frequent disconnection, please check the following:
If you are being disconnected after 30 minutes of inactivity, this is due to
the inactivity timer that is built into the Prodigy software.  This feature
is detailed in the Member Agreement, which you agreed to when you signed up
for Prodigy Internet service.  It is a violation of the member agreement to
attempt to disable or defeat the inactivity timer.  To review the member
agreement please visit
http://help.prodigy.net/help/legal/member_agreement.html

If you are being disconnected in shorter intervals then we have following
recommendations for you:
(I.) Please make sure that the computer is not configured to disconnect you
from the Internet if idle for a specified amount of time.  To accomplish
this, please do the following:
1. Click on "Start"->"Settings"->"Control Panel".
2. In the control panel, double-click on "Internet Options".
3. Click the "Connection" tab.
4. Under Dial-up settings, select your connection and press "SETTINGS" tab.
5. Click on "Advanced" tab under Dial-Up settings option.
6. In the next screen remove the check from the box saying "Disconnect if
Idle for ___ minutes."
7. Press "Apply" and then "OK".

If the issue persists, please contact us again by replying to this e-mail or  contacting our Live Chat Support.  Live Chat Support is available between 9
AM and 1 AM Eastern Standard Time using the following link:
http://help.prodigy.net/help/contact/chat.html .  Please refer to your case
number,12594881, which corresponds with this e-mail.

Thanks to everyone, Asta included for the help given to me here.  If the information from centerv also helps, Asta informed me that I can ask for more than one to get points.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7182090
Early start, Rolf.  ;)  The updates from centerv are definitely not for online subscribers, but find it interesting (thanks, centerv), that they cite the problems with Outlook Express.  If this weekend's work doesn't help to solve this problem, will contact McAfee as well.  Thanks for putting the tech information here, that should prove helpful on this weekend's pursuit.

Does anyone have any ideas what Microsoft does with all these error reports that are being sent to them?  I'm beginning to wonder about that and why no fixes have evolved on problems with Outlook Express 6 and XP environments, having seen so many problems in other Qs here.  Things just aren't making sense on this fiasco.

I guess I should add that Rolf installed Windows XP (an upgrade) on an existing Windows 98 SE system he subsequently upgraded to Windows ME and then XP Home; and the only OS on the system and that it is installed on D versus C.

Thanks for showing Rolf the level of teamwork we have here, he can better understand why we spend so much time here.  I hope to go to his place either this evening or tomorrow to work this further and appreciate any insights you can add.  Rolf, have a good trip.

Regarding the comment I made to Rolf about giving points to centerv as well, if help evolves here; I made that comment when this question was still at 400, but now that it was up to the maximum of 500, unclear if more points can be awarded or not, due tot he max limit per Q.  I'll send a note to ComTech to ask.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7182301
No need for points, but thanks for the thought.

I had subscribed to this question when I was searching for an answer, as I'm in the middle of "trying" to repair oe6 as well.
Came accross the Mcafee link the other day, although did not pertain to me, but saw that you had it installed from your previous question.
It is an ms knowledge base question, but did not bookmark it and could not find again.

I'm about ready to give up on the repair and create another user with new preferences to take the place of the one existing.

The problem in this case seems to be with the user, the only one, as I can access oe ok as the admin.  Hint, hint...
Good luck

PS  Wesley, I'll have to try that sauce!  :>)




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7182356
centerv, directions on making the dish here at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=lounge&qid=20328945

Wesley
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TNRoadHog
ID: 7182525
I have had similar problems and this is what I did to cure them. Microsoft has a has a Knowledge Base Article Q318378; "How to Reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP."  You can reinstall Outlook Express and/or Internet Explorer 6.  Two methods are provided; your choice as to which one you are comfortable with. Don't forget to backup are of the important files such as your address book and your favorites before you perform the install.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7182837
Hi TN
I have those as favorites in Regedit by now, but I can do it blindly!
Wish that they had worked. I even tried IE Eradicator and
removed files manually.
I'm coming to the conclusion that everything in xp is a hard fix and a PITA to fix without a clean install.
Hopefully Sp1 will take care a lot of it.
At this point my main pc is dual booted with ME (snick, snick) and you can venture one guess as to which is the default system, and it's not xp.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7183625
I have been following this Q, and I did refund acteac 500 points back as there was no answer as of yer.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 7184051
I would like the points to remain and thank everyone for their help.

I have been talking with Asta and the problems continue.  When I last tried the recommendations, whether with Outlook Express 6 or with Outlook 2000, both returned this initial error.

RASAUTOU.EXE Application Error
the instruction at "0x00000000" referenced memory at "0x00000000".  The memory could not be "read".  Click OK to terminate.  I gave Asta all the details and she said she would update you here when she can.  After all of this, when I try to get my Email either using Outlook Express 6 or Outlook 2000, it says that pop3 is the problem and gives errors 0x800cc0d.  No idea what all this means.

Thanks,
Rolf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7184078
Thanks, Rolf, and all.

I'm more baffled than ever, since the rasautou appears to be a specific NT RAS component, and Rolf never had NT installed.  It just keeps getting better.

He also had error 0x800ccc0d for the pop3 failure using both OE6 and O2K; and these two links talk about that, but here we are again; the settings from the ISP are correct and verified.

Hopefully I'll have some time tomorrow to explore this further.  It is really mind-boggling.  The links talk about possibilities, none of which apply (from what I've seen so far).

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q320759
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q274456

Well, Rolf, you sure don't have 'common' nor easy roadblocks to be tackled.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7184086
Ran sfc /scannow on Rolf's XP Home Edition, and consistently got dll cache for Windows to run properly files must be copied; but then asks for Windows XP Pro and/or Whistler Pro .... WT_blank .... is XP Home, why asking or looking for files relative to XP Pro?

Updates Office 2000 with patches/fixes (SP1, etc), and had no problems migrating Outlook Express 6 mail and Address book to Outlook 2000, only to encounter the same problems we had seen in OE 6.

Just downloaded updated Virus DAT files, and sanning all files (heuristic scan), and will leave this until tomorrow.  It's bizarre.

Any ideas welcome.

Thanks,

Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7184087
Some info from net

Remote Access Service = RASAUTOU.EXE = RAS

"What you need to get to the bottom of is how your dial-up is triggered and managed. My guess is there is yet another program causing agro for you, perhaps a virus, perhaps a dial-up manager. Interestingly rasautou.exe is a manual dial-up command line tool - and that's why I suspect the latter). I used (a long time ago) to write scripts that called this program - but times have moved on and I thought it was largely obsoleted by internet explorer built-in diallers! You might even try renaming rasautou.exe file temporarily - in the interests of debugging and see what happens."

Most of the info found relates to win2000 The exe does exist in xp. vers 5.1.2600.0
Check that the isp program did not replace it with a diff one.

Still some concern as previously stated that the isp program may be the culprit.
Not really sure why you need it, when you can configure your connection manually.

Check to see if RAS is trying to connect to MSN at the same time. Disable MSN and try.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7184092
That was xp pro that I shecked for rasautou, not home.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7184094
>>>>>The links talk about possibilities, none of which apply (from what I've seen so far).


I'm finding that to be the norm with xp!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7184102
Asta
You're getting contagious!

Do try a new user without the blanket privileges such as using the isp as an all user connection, so that you need to configure the new user separately, and be able to reconfigure the settings individually.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7184110
ROFL, so true, so true.

I've complete removed and reinstalled dial up, accounts and so on; this has been a sporadic fiasco, never more than 30 minutes or so to fiddle with it.  I hope to sit at his system tomorrow for some time and either fix it or blow it up.  LOL.

Thanks, I'll print all of this out in the morning when I get back home and do some more research with the ISP.  We even uninstalled the sbcglobal/yahoo/prodigy SW and reinstalled it; can connect to the net fine, can get mail through their server fine, just not through any of MS products (OE6 or O2K) which is Rolf's preference.  Enough to make one drink.

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7184122
Trying to ping either server, works fine, btw.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7184125
>>>>>and either fix it or blow it up.  LOL.

That's where I'm at with the system I'm working on.
Not longer an OE problem.
Now it won't ever start beyond the logo screen!  Talk about frustration.

Here's a good list of tasks reference when you check the running tasks.


http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7185261
That's a great link, thanks a bunch.  Will check it out as well in more detail later today.  Frustration is the understatement of the year here, IMHO. ;)

Found this, and although I think this has already been done, will check it out anyway.

By default, the AutoDial feature in Windows XP connects the user to the Internet automatically when an Internet site is accessed on the local computer. Although this feature works well for most users, sometimes you want to control dial–up connections manually.

To turn off AutoDial follow these steps

Open Control Panel, and then click Performance and Maintenance.
Click Administrative Tools, and then double–click Services.
Double–click Remote Access Auto Connection Manager.
Click Stop to shutdown the service, then set the Startup type at Disabled, and then click OK.
Now your computer will never try to automatically dial up an Internet connection. To connect to the Internet manually, use whatever Internet connection you specified in Network Connections.
-----------------------------------------------------------

Have you checked this out for your situation?
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp.htm

Tip:  Clicking on a link opens in a new window and is empty:  Start/Run/CMD. Type this command: REGSVR32
         URLMON.DLL. Ok/Reboot.  Then go to:  IE/Tools/Internet Options/Programs/Reset Web Settings.

Tip:  Set Outlook Express as default mail client - Start/Run and type:
        "C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\MSIMN.EXE" /REG

Tip:  Re-install Outlook Express - Click Start, Run and enter %SystemRoot%\Inf.  Locate the MSOE50.INF file.  Right
         click it and select Install.

Tip:  Mail and/or Folders are missing:  Close OE. Tools/Folder Options/View/Show Hidden files and folders.
         Then do a Search for *.dbx...Open OE/File/Import. Set search options to search hidden files, folders and system
         folders. Inbox is under a hidden folder.

Tip:  Get HTTP Hyperlinks in OE to Open IE - Windows Explorer/Tools/Folder Options/File Types. Scroll down to
         URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol/Advanced/Edit. Under Application used to perform action it should read:
         "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome

Tip:  Prevent Account Changes in Outlook Express - Start/Run/Regedit
         HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Outlook Express, Value Name: No Modify Accts, Data
         Type:  REG_DWORD (DWORD Value), Value Data: (1 = enable restriction). Create new DWORD value called
         "No Modify Accts" and set it to "1" to enable the restriction or "0" to allow users to modify accounts. Restart Outlook
         Express for the change to take effect.

There's also a link at MS on how to create a Clean Boot for troubleshooting XP.

More later.
":0) Asta
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7185782
Thanks Asta.
Yes, did do most of what you mentioned.
Wish I was still on OE!
Right now I'm on error message  0x0000007B  and its a doozy.

All of this without changing anything, only trying to repair OE.
Many links on MS, but all very vague.
I've even reinstalled from a ghost image after formating and reloaded xp from dos.
No go.  Will start clean when I get a chance.
I really don't need a challenge at the moment.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q324103
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 7186203
Thanks, wlennon, centerv and Asta, this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20329680

I won't return until mid week, and hope this will be resolved them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 7186208
then
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7186349
Don't lose hope, Rolf, we'll get this resolved.   Murphy's Law has been in action, and I've just not had the time needed to research and resolve this.  Later this week, I'll have more time, sorry to keep putting you off, but my schedule is just too packed; having worked most of the weekend.

Thanks all for your insights and help.

centerv, seen that error B4 on W2K, this was 'somewhat' helpful.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q280724&

Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7186812
Rolf, thanks but not necessary.
You may be jumping the gun here.

Asta, thanks for the link. A lot of possibles with xp and not much substance.
I'm really getting ready to trash xp.
Too much time to get nowhere.

Rolf's pc.  The magic word, backup.
Does a backup image exist before all the isp junk started?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7188292
No, but he did backup critical files (data files) to CD.  Whew!
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7188848
Asta
I notice that yahoo has directions for OE5 and not 6. They may be identical, but....
http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/sbc/mail/pop/pop-06.html

I also noticed they do support outlook thru 2002.
1 have you tried using outlook to access the account.
2 have you tried one of the other users.
3 have you created a new user and configured manually.

I also noticed that this is an upgrade. Perhaps there are bad remanents of oe.
Here's the oe regcleaner, but not sure what it will do in this case. Take a look.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q256219
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7188858
Doing it Again!

Also, oe/tools/options/maintanence   try unchecking compress folders in background
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7188863
Hi, centerv, thanks a bunch.  Do Rolf a favor, please, and post this in the POINTS FOR CENTERV Q, so he can handle that.  He's unsubsribed to this, and it would be most helpful for you to add this to his current centerv link.  I'm up to my eyeballs today, and also subscribed to that and hope to get with this issue again tomorrow.
Thanks a bunch, I know Rolf will appreciate this as well...he's my brother and greatest of all friends.
Just cut/paste your stuff there, please (link above).
":0) Asta
0