Solved

Geforce 4 - can't get AGP to work

Posted on 2002-07-26
9
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently installed an MSI Geforce 4 to replace my Geforce 2.  It has a utility which allows you to set the AGP rate.  Unfortunately the tick boxes to enable AGP are unticked, and it won't let me change them!  

I'm getting pretty bad framerates and I am highly suspicious that the reason for this is that the card isn't using AGP.

What would be great is if people could tell me two things:

1)  Is there a way of telling for sure whether I am using AGP, and what level it is set at?

2)  If I'm not using AGP, how on earth do I enable it?

Here's my system:

Microstar K7T Turbo (MS-6330) motherboard (Does support 4*AGP, and it is enabled in the Bios).
1.7Ghz Athlon XP
256 MB PC133 RAM
MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 64MB
Onboard sound
PCI network card.
0
Comment
Question by:Dawkins
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7180840
1) I would get the latest BIOS update for your motherboard.
Also get the newest VGA drivers !
2) I would run the DXDIAG program.

3) Check to see if their are any known problems with your motherboard or your new VGA card.

What OS is this ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7180985
AGP is a particular kind of slot on a special bus - if the card is plugged in there, it is using AGP.  Whether it is being used as efficiently as possible depends on the drivers, but it is being used currently.  

The "AGP rate" is normally fixed: 1x 2x, 4x, in the system BIOS setup.  Do not just randomly set this.  The speed of the motherboard's AGP bus must be set to match the card.  Setting a motherboard to AGP 4x when the card is 2x only will result in a damaged card because the voltages change.

I suspect this is a simple driver issue rather than a problem with the AGP bus.  Do as already suggested and check the motherboard manufacturer's website for the latest drivers.  I assume the card came with its own driver disk - you installed that?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7181114
The MSI GeForce card just got a bad rap on the nvidia news group.  Did you buy this card locally?  If so, I would trade it in for an Asus GeForce or something other then a MSI.

As magarity states...if it's plugged in an AGP port, it's using AGP.

Another possibility is the GeForce tweaker here:
http://www.guru3d.com/geforcetweakutility/  Allows you to set the AGP rate and many other settings.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cesar44 earned 500 total points
ID: 7181375
By any chance, are you using Windows 98 or even Windows 95?
Have you installed the Via 4-in-1 drivers from Via Web site at "http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2#4in1" or from the MB installation CD?

Cesar
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7181383
ceasar44: please read and lurk before proposing answers.  A moderator will most likely reject your answer.  Possible answers are given as comments so the original poster can determine which comment he/she decides best fits his/her situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cesar44
ID: 7181394
aleinss:

Thank you for your tip.

Cesar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181656
cesar44,

Welcome to Experts Exchange!

I've rejected your proposed answer for the following reasons.

It's custom to post your suggestions as a Comment, rather than as an Answer for a couple of reasons.

The main one is that by posting an Answer, you move the question from the Open Questions queue to the Locked Questions queue. That makes it less likely that the Asker will get input from a number of Experts.

EE is a site based on collaboration; the idea is to get as many ideas as possible as a resolution to the problem. You should only post an Answer when you are absolutely, 100% certain that yours is the ONLY completely accurate solution, AND that it doesn't duplicate or paraphrase someone else's suggestion.

The Asker sees a button (even on rejected answers) that says Accept This Comment As Answer, so if yours is the best suggestion, it is likely to be selected, and you'll get the points and the grade.

Again, welcome aboard!

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7181908
Cesar is correct but only half right...
1. Reinstall the 4 in 1 drivers.
2. Insure that you select "Turbo Mode" in order to enable AGP 4X(will default to AGP1X if you don't).
I believe that you are in AGP 1X following your upgrade as VIA recommends a reinstall with new hardware for this reason...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawkins
ID: 7184010
Spot on!  Thanks cesar, I installed those and now it works like a dream.  Thanks a lot!!
0