Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iMac cannot boot from any System Install cd

Posted on 2002-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an ugly Flower Power iMac at work, and it will not boot from any System Install cd, including a retail OS 9.1 cd.

To further complicate the problem, this machine has been setup with passwords that no one remembers.  (These are not a firmware passwords, but a multiuser password in OS 9.1)  I've been able to bypass multiuser mode by holding shift (to turn off extensions) and then holding space, but I'm still prompted for the administrator password.

Any ideas about either booting from cd or bypassing the password protections?
0
Comment
Question by:pjdietz
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 7181182
CD booting is probably disabled by the multiuser control panel to prevent unauthorized access. Someone set the password for a reason and the usual reason is to prevent people from getting in. If it were easy to bypass it there wouldnt be much point in setting a password. You may be able to get a master password by calling Apple directly. A master password generally isnt distributed for the above reasons.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7243089
Can the CD unit be used after booting (i.e, the unit is OK)?
You could try zapping PRAM, just in case some corruption has crept into the setup.

regards
/RID
0