Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minimized windows open by themselves

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Anyone run into the problem of minimized windows opening (specifically Explorer) by themselves, with no one even near the keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:crusade1
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crusade1
ID: 7181017
By the way it's NOT a virus, the machine is clean as a whistle
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7181045
Do you have any P2P file sharing programs installed? The most popular nowadays is KaZaa; these "shareware" programs tend to run in the background (or in the system tray) and connects to their "advertisement servers" at random times. Maybe that's what happenning.

When you said the system is clean as a whistle, I'm assuming you've done a full system scan with the latest scan engine and latest virus definitions? Remember, BOTH the scan engine and virus definitions must be up to date to catch the latest viruses. For example, NAV2000 with latest virus definitions will NOT catch the W32.Klez virus.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 7181966
St. steve is right - but you should scan from the internet and not rely on the local software.  If you do have Klez, it disables certain Norton files so you get a false result.

Go to http://housecall.antivirus.com and scan without registering to be sure.

I've dealt with Klez probably a dozen times in the past two months and the symptoms you are describing sound more like a Trojan worm than Klez.  I had a user that had both Kazaa and Limewire and they had several Trojans (being Troj_Attack & AOL_Cool) and their PC had the same windows opening issues.  You wouldn't even be near the keyboard and several windows would open by themselves.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7186512
Maybe spyware is causing these problems.

Go to http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
and download the latest version of Ad-Aware.
Scan and check your PC for spyware.

0
 

Author Comment

by:crusade1
ID: 7201072
Hmmm, sorry guys, all valid suggestions, but I've checked all these things and unfortunately it's none of those.

Just off hand when I said Explorer I meant Windows Explorer not Internet Explorer

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 150 total points
ID: 7201688
Is the main explorer window crashing all the time? The main explorer window is what controls the taskbar. It can be set up to automatically restart if it does unexpectedly.

Other than that, I'd say you have some kind of virus problems.

Try "tituba2"'s suggestion.

Have you also done a repair on the Win2k install from the CD ROM? Try running SFC to see if some of the files (explorer and its dependencies) are corrupted.

In command prompt,

sfc /scannow (<-- to check system files immediately)

sfc /scanboot (<-- check system files at next reboot)

Have the original Windows 2000 CDROM handy.
0