Solved

Database Sharing

Posted on 2002-07-26
8
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am currently using custom contact forms to store contact information and to store related information on another custom form (the original form makes a customerID so that I use .Restrict to get the related items from the other folder).

But, now a third party wants to use the information on the 2nd custom form.....on his custom form in another folder....

question 3.  As this gets sticky, do you think I could put the information in an Access database and then call upon it by both users?  In that case both custom forms would call upon the data from Access.

question 2.  Do you know where I can see sample custom forms of this type?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:janetfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7186030
There is lots of code out there to connect Outlook to an Access db.  As long as you use fields of the same name on your forms, I don't see why you can't use different forms.

Great concept/idea, btw.  

Q3, Yes

Q2, I am not sure where you can get sample forms for your SPECIFIC issue, but here is a great place to start.

http://www.slipstick.com/dev/forms.htm#samples

I have a few form that connect to a db to pull recipients and save info from the form, let me know if you would like to see some code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janetfan
ID: 7186091
Yes, I would like to see your code Jess...but to be sure that you understand...I now have 400 entries in a contact public folder connected to another public contact folder with related information (I used a unique CustomerID generated in code so that I could use Restrict functions to gather the related data.)  

Since I have to make another application for a User that would like to be able to view the original information (used by a different user) and create new related information to it, I would like to be able to synchonize the original entries with an MS Access database.  The new application will retrieve/edit/add data to the synchonized Access Database.  That would be my ideal because then I could generate reports from Access.  The originalc contact folder could go on without much revision, only code that, as the existing forms are updated, would look out at an ms access database table and make the change there too. Possible??

Am I expecting too much?  This would require an OnChange event.  All of my code in within the forms in VBScript now - can I get the OnChange event there?

I'm more comfortable in VB 6 but like the idea of moving an application with a folder which VB Scripting in Outlook lets me accomplish.  Can you help?

Audrie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7186200
My code would just demonstrate opening and/or creating the db, then adding records from the form.  

My form has a lot of fields & criteria-- I need to modify (cut down) the code for posting in this forum.  If you would like to see the code in its entirety, I can email.

Let me know.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:janetfan
ID: 7186259
email:  janetfan95758 at hotmail.com

thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7186598
Did you receive the code, janetfan?  If so, did it help you?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 50 total points
ID: 7186727
I ran across a utility that might help you

http://www.teamscope.com/oaxfer.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347220
Hello janetfan

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to jessnjeff
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375498
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0