[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

password

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm looking for a encryption where the encrypted string is in the range A to z. We want to encrypt the customers name as a kind of license code. All the normal encryption function give some characters which are in the high ascii numbers.
0
Comment
Question by:dgb
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:P1
ID: 7181134
Create an algorithm to convert customer name into a big number.  Convert the number base to 52, decode as 0=A, 51=z.

Enjoy your work,  P1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7181172
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pierrecampe earned 400 total points
ID: 7181586
This does what you want,it is a simple replacement algoritm
it in fact is the german war-time 'enigma' system
since it is for a pasword no decoding is needed
but if you want decoding just pre/append 1 more character to the encoded string, this character beeing the encoding alphabet used
ie: 'A' for alphabet(1)...'z' for alphabet(52)

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 1 To 3
        Print sEncode("pierrecampe", i)
    Next
End Sub

Public Function sEncode(What As String, WhatAlphabet As Integer) As String
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim pos As Integer
    Dim TheAlphabet As String
    Dim Alphabet(1 To 3) As String 'can be any number of dimentions you like
    TheAlphabet = "AaBbCcDdEeFfGgHhIiJjKkLlMmNnOoPpQqRrSsTtUuVvWwXxYyZz"
    Alphabet(1) = "RrTtAaZzEeYyPpUuIiOoQqMwNmLlKkJjHhSsDdFfGgWnBbXxCcVv"
    Alphabet(2) = "zERtAkJaZeYmLyPuIiOpUoQqMlKhSjHsDfGdFgWnBwNxCbXcVrTv"
    Alphabet(3) = "cVyPTtZeRrzEYiAaOoQqLlKnuIBpUkJMmjHhSdFfGgWwNxCbXvsD"
    a$ = ""
    For i = 1 To Len(What)
        pos = InStr(TheAlphabet, Mid(What, i, 1))
        a$ = a$ & Mid(Alphabet(WhatAlphabet), pos, 1)
    Next
    sEncode = a$
End Function
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7181604
learning...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7181704
You can use come encryption tool such as Rc2.dll

To use the Rc2.dll include the Dll in your references & then use the below code to encrypt

'' Encrypt
Dim obj_rc As New RC2Lib.RC2
dim str_Encrypted_Name  as string
str_Encrypted_Name = obj_rc.Encrypt "Customername"

'' Decrypt
Dim obj_rc As New RC2Lib.RC2
dim str_Decrypted_Name  as string
str_Decrypted_Name = obj_rc.Encrypt "Encrypted String"

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 7182804
jayeshshah, you are not new to EE, so you should now better than to lock a question
to lock a question is EXTREMELY impolite
and more so since your 'answer' is not adding 'anything' to his topic, you did not even have the decency to tell dqb where to get this 'fantastic' dll
you would do better to read the Comment vs Answers at the bottom of this page
dqb, feel free to reject that 'answer'

0