Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

proxy & lan problems

Posted on 2002-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i am developing a Client Server chat program and would like to know how i can get around the problems of LAN's and proxy servers, What i mean is how can i send and recieve data from a freind that is on a network and behind a proxy to a person over the internet?

Code examples would be excellent!

thank you for any help

marc
0
Comment
Question by:markburns90
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1200 total points
ID: 7182713
Interesting. I thought you weren't supposed to get around firewalls and proxies. You will have to configure them to allow your application to access 'the other side'...
If your application could get around the proxy or firewall, then the firewall or proxy would be worthless as protection...

Better ask how to open the firewall or proxy for your application to work correctly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7183387
An option would be to have your friend connect to one of your servers using the HTTP protocol (with headers which disable caching and enable keep-alive of the connection). This protocol can be used to tunnel about any data and is seldom really restricted on proxies or firewalls.

Note, however, that without a configuration change on the firewall/proxy, you cannot connect to his computer - but once the connection is established, data can be transferred in both directions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RayNorrish
ID: 7184016
If you use the indy components for your project, you can build proxy support straight in. Apart from that, proxies /firewalls should not be your project's concern..
AvonWyss answer is a good alternative, but your application should still subscribe to the rules that would let a user/adminstrator control it's usage.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9342987
markburns90:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9965906
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Workshop_Alex

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0